?
Solved

Tracking Exchange messages

Posted on 2013-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Tracking Exchange messages :

Recently we received  calls from outside the company, telling us that our Exchange server is bouncing back external emails.
I would like to know if Exchange keeps records or logs of emails it has bounced back.

I wonder if Exchange Tracking Log explorer is the right tool in this scenario?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Recept
Recept earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623291
Which version of Exchange are you running?

This is how you can forward new NDRs in Exchange 2007 to a mailbox for review http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb400930%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

For previous NDRs generated by the Exchange server you can run a message tracking search for the EventID "DSN"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
XCONBLR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623902
If your server is bouncing back emails at the SMTP protocol layer, you would not see anything in the message tracking logs. To see that you may need to enable protocol logs on the receive connector if the server version is exchange  2007 or 2010 else NCSA logs on SMTP virtual server on Exchange 2003.

If you could get a sample Delivery Status Notification (DSN) that one of the external sender received, it will guide you with where to start looking at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39625921
found out the ISP at the other end has rejected the message
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39625926
so there was misunderstanding... emails leave our Exchange , but they get rejected from hostgator.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39625959
Exchange server 2010 has a built-in tools in the Toolbox.
I am not sure if those tools are able to tell if the message has been rejected by external ISP?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39626044
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:XCONBLR
ID: 39626120
In order to find if external ISP is rejecting emails from your domain IP, check if you are being blacklisted by providing your IP address at http://mxtoolbox.com and trying blacklist check.

exchange server has message tracking tool which can help you find out if message is rejected by outside ISP.

Focus on recipient status of the message that got bounced back.
recipient status says the reason for bounce back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:XCONBLR
ID: 39626294
recipient status inside message tracking tool.
0