Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook "Your message was delivered to the recipient"

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Have a user that says he has about 100 emails that he used to be able to open that are in his sent items in Outlook. They all have 'Your message was delivered to the recipient." in the message body. The subject has "Delivered: [original subject line]". An attachment has been added to the email that is named ATT00001.
0
Comment
Question by:cnptechnologies
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623270
This is expected behaviour when users send emails with the Option
Request Delivery Receipt, is selected

If you want to turn this off, simply have the user open a new email
Select Options in the Email
Untick Request Delivery Receipt
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623297
It looks like enabled the delivery receipt you may disable your outlook end.

In your outlook, Tools-> Options->Preferences-> Email options-> Advanced Email options-> Tracking options-> untick the "Delivery Receipt"


Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnptechnologies
ID: 39623832
He claims to have never asked for a delivery receipt for any email he has ever sent. Also, as a test, I turned on delivery receipt on my Outlook client and sent some to various email addresses. I get back a delivery receipt but nothing shows up in sent items like he has. My original thought was someone sent him something with a delivery receipt request and his Outlook client sent back the delivery receipt notification and that's why it is under sent items, but it looks like the mail server sends back the receipt, not the Outlook client.

I will be able to be physically at his machine today so I can research more.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39625241
Does this user Sync their Exchange Mailbox with an iphone or mobile device?

Are these emails with the Delivery Receipts possibly Mail Items that were sent from the Iphone

Its possible the Sync between the two is whats changed to suddenly start requesting delivery receipts

Also check to see if the user uses a signature in Outlook or on the mobile device
Look to see if it has an image in it

If it does, I would tend to think the ATT000001.htm is a record of the signature in the original email
0