[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symbol LS2208 scanner problems

Posted on 2013-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
3,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am the technology coordinator for a school that uses a Symbol LS2208 scanner in the lunchroom to record the students choices and record them online. We have had it for a while and it has worked fine connected to an XP computer with a USB cable. I replaced the old computer with a newer Windows 7 computer.
I looked for a driver for Windows 7, but did not find one.
When I plugged in the scanner it had power and beeped, but did not read the barcodes. After working with a configuration manager, the scanner stopped emitting a laser. Yes, it is completely dark. Tomorrow I will be trying to find a way to reset the scanner to factory defaults.
Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:old_hickory
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39623586
you can try to run the driver and software in compatibility mode
or else, install XP in a VM to use it  -  here a choice of 5 products :
http://lifehacker.com/5714966/five-best-virtual-machine-applications
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 39623636
Dear . can you check  re again with Window XP  Bar code Reader  working fine.if is it working Fine then check the Driver of Bar code Reader for Window 7. Take the Driver from Symbol  Web site thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39635355
old hickorey, any reeasn for the B grade?
grading on EE is not like at school; for correct grading, visit the help pages on closing questions and grading
0
 

Author Comment

by:old_hickory
ID: 39635772
Neither suggestion solution solved my problem. I had actually already done everything suggested. I did find how to set the scanner to factory defaults, but that involved scanning a barcode. That was not possible since the laser no longer functioned. It turned out I abandoned the project which was a better solution than buying a new scanner. I graded nobus solution as good because I thought it was a good suggestion, but it did not solve the problem. However, I did award nobus the points, because I thought it was the best suggestion.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39635811
tx for the feedback, old hickory
0