?
Solved

Backup on Sharepoint 2010 front end and SQL Database 2008 Backend

Posted on 2013-11-04
10
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We have two server sharepoint 2010 front-end and SQL 2008 backend installed on Window 2008 R2.

Can we fully backup both servers using Window Backup ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39624255
Create a SQL Agent job to back up databases, and then, Windows backup to include the DB backup files.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39624569
I would advise you create a powershell script to backup sharepoint, rather than try to use Windows backup.  Sharepoint is a complicated enterprise system and uses databases and "raw" file on your front end server, and whilst backing up the DB and file system will work, its not really best practice.  

Its simple to create a script, and you can call this from windows scheduler.

See here for all the many different ways to backup Sharepoint:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee428316%28v=office.14%29.aspx#section3

A farm backup will be everything, anything below this level will provide more granular backup, so you can perhasp have several scripts, each backing up individual sites or colections running every day, and a farm backup perhaps only runnign once a week.

There are many third part tools available that make this process more straight-forward if you don't want to create powershell scripts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39626258
To clarify my understanding, Window Backup for whole server can backup everything, including SharePoint and SQL server (supposed they are on a single server).

What do you mean "not really best practice"... is it time-consuming or some files may be missing ... ?

Tks again.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39626402
Hi,

SharePoint has its own backup somewhere in the admin pages. To properly restore a sharepoint site, you need to have used this backup function.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39627112
As x-men has suggested (first answer) using windows backup is possible, provided that you ALSO do a database backup.  

What I mean by "not best practice" is that this is not the recommeneded way to do this, because although it will probably be OK, Sharepoint is a very complicated system and has its own backup systems built in.  I've given you a link to the MS page that explains how these work and how to use them.  If you want a backup that you can trust, you need to spend some time learning about these backup and restore functions (you can either use the gui via Sharepoint Central Admin, or if you are more advanced you can use powsershell to script them).

tl;dr  You can use windows backup provided you also do a database backup, but it is not recommended and Sharepoint has it's own backup functions that you should use instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39627390
To clarify my understanding,

On SharePoint front-end :
Use window backup

On SQL database
use sql agent to backup the database to .bak file. Use Window backup for full backup.

So, on which server should I execute the sharepoint backup script ?


Great thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39627646
You only need to do the Sharepoint backup - it will do everything for you.  Run this by logging onto the front end server and run Sharepoint Central Admin.  The reference I gave you tells you specifically how to do it.

You can windows/sql backup in addition to the Sharepoint backup if you like, but I would not recommend you do this instead of a Sharepoint backup for the reasons previously given (it can still be usefull to have this in addition to sharepoint bcakups, for example it may be the easiest way to restore if you have a full system crash, and you can then reapply a farm backup to the restored system to get a more recent backup.  It all depends on your overall backup architechture).

Backup everything and backup regularly.  You can never have too many backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39630385
Sorry, few more check,

Can I say using Window Full system backup on Frontend sharepoint and SQL server will make everything works in a disaster recovery ?  That means that after I build up my Window with correct version and partition, restore the Window backup will make everything works. (I don't need to install Sharepoint, SQL Server again..)

Afterwards, using the SharePoint backup to restore the sharepoint to the lastest version.

During the Full system window backup, will it include the SQL database in case I  don't use the SQL agent to backup the database into a .bak file first.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632025
Windows backup will backup your servers to a state that they can be restored without re-installing software.  However it will not backup the content of your databases in a state that can be garenteed, hence the need for the SQL backup.  The Sharepoint backup will guarantee that you can rebuild a a full sharepoint system, since even restoring the front end server and back end database cannot guarantee that a viable Sharepoint system will result (although it probably will).

If you only do one backup then backup Sharepoint the Sharepoint way.  There is no shortcut.  You will thank me if you ever need to restore a backup.  However ideally you will do all three methods in a planned method (perhaps a windows backup once a month, a DB backup weekly and a Sharepoint farm backup daily, and even perhsp a site collection backup more freqhently) since this provides you with the most viable options for rebuilding a system in case of any emergency.

If you have any budget, then this whole process can be easily managed using any of the array of third part tools available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39632717
Tks
0