Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery Testing & VmWare

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello All,

I have A client that would like to test his DR environment every few months. At the moment, we are replicating from client to our site via veeam, and are using our backup site to copy our veeam replicas to test our DR scenarios for our clients, but find that this can be a hassle at times and much of it is a manual process.

Does anyone know of a product or technical process that would automate this entire process that would allow the client to test the environment in DR mode on monthly basis, without any major impact?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo0215
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Aravind Sivaraman earned 498 total points
ID: 39623390
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 501 total points
ID: 39623569
Site Recovery Manager has the ability to test failover in a isolated environment.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximVeeam earned 501 total points
ID: 39624083
Hi Jimbo0215, what version of Veeam does your customer use? What hypervisor? Veeam provides SureBackup and SureReplica functionality (a part of Veeam Virtual Labs) which is able to do exactly what you are describing.  

This video might be helpful - 5 easy sessions: Configuring Your First Virtual Lab - Whiteboard Fridays
0