Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Tips on installing office 2013

Posted on 2013-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Anyone have any general advice on how to install Office 2013.  I am currently running Office 2010.  Should I uninstall first?  If I do, what happens to things like Outlook 2010 data etc.

With other software (particularly New versions of Windows OS).  I have discovered the hard way not to install on top of what you already have.  But, maybe it's different with Office.  Is it?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39623283
Hello,

Generally Office versions will play nicely together.  The exception is Outlook as only one version of it can be installed so if you upgrade, you can keep the 2010 versions except outlook.  Whether or not you choose to uninstall 2010 first, your outlook data should not be affected.  But, even with that said, I always recommend backing up the PST files to a separate drive before uninstalling or upgrading.

The only other issue I have come across is sometimes the versions (if 2010 and 2013 are installed) will fight over who is the default handler of the office documents so you may find yourself opening a DOCX file in 2010 and then 2013 would ask for itself to be the default program and vice versa.

The other concern is if you have any office third party add-ons for 2010, they may not be compatible with 2013 so to save yourself the trouble of breaking the 2013 versions, uninstall any and all add-ons first.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 39624043
I will endorse bigeven2002's comment about the add-ons.  They can kill your 2013 install to the point that you'll have problems running the software at all, forcing you to run the apps in "safe mode" just to get rid of the offending add-ons to make the software work.  I'd recommend uninstalling Office 2010 first and then installing 2013.  As has been stated, you can run them side-by-side (I have), but Outloook will be an issue (if you use it).  I've found that once I install 2013 I don't need 2010 anymore anyway, so what's the point of keeping it?  Uninstalling it first will make the 2013 install a smoother experience.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624207
Recommend:

(1) Save your pst/ost file.

(2) Use Microsoft Fixit to uninstall Office 2010:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/how-to-uninstall-or-remove-microsoft-office-2010-suites-HA104027750.aspx >

(3) Restart

(4) Install Office 2013.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39624426
Thank you for your recommendations

A question as an aside.  Has the file format changed for WORD or Excel?  That is, if I save a file in word with a .DOCx extension or an Excel file with a .XLSX extension, will someone who has office 2010 be able to read the files?  I mean, supposing I'm not using some attribute in the newer files that the older files don't support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39624431
Oh Yes,

Ditto for Access.  If I create a db in Access 2013 (not a web app, just regular Access) will the .accdb file be able to be read by a 2010 user?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39624441
Yes. Office 2010 programs can read Office 2013 files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39651457
Thank you
0