Solved

Cisco 2504 WLC and DHCP with 30 subnets

Posted on 2013-11-04
2
2,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm having a problem with my configuration of a Cisco 2504 WLC, a bunch of Cisco 2602e's, and handing out DHCP across 30 subnets.

Here's how my network is laid out:
1.  31 subnets that correspond to different offices/sites around the main campus
2.  The subnets are /24's so 10.1.1.1 is the first, 10.1.2.x is the second, etc.
3.  The main subnet (10.1.1.1) has a 3845 router that handles the routing to the various other subnets
4.  In the main subnet I have all of my infrastructure; a DHCP server, Active Directory, File, Printer servers
5.  In the remote sites I have a 2811 router that handles DHCP for that site
6.  The WLC has 2 WLANs associated with it; Secure and Guest
7.  The WLC has 2 ports configured; Secure and Guest
8.  The Guest network hands out a DHCP lease and that is routed out to the internet and has no real access to the Secure infrastructure
9.  The Guest network gets their DHCP leases from onboard the WLC.
10. The WLANs are set up this way so we can roam from site to site and not have to have 30 sids configured on our laptops.

All of this works well in the main subnet.  Secure clients attach and get a DHCP lease from the DHCP server and Guest clients attach and get their leases from the WLC.

When we stood up a 2602e in one of the remote sites the AP grabbed a local IP address for that subnet from the 2811 router and grabbed its config from the WLC back on the main subnet.  So far so good.... :-)

The problem appeared when the wireless clients grabbed an IP address, they didn't get one local to their site, they grabbed an address from the main subnet which is problematic.

The clients were able to get out to the internet and seemed to work just fine but I'd like for them to grab a local IP from the 2811 router that is located in each site.  Is this possible?  If so, what would the configuration look like?

Thanks so much for any advice you can provide to me!

-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:bbahcits
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 39623904
Hi,

Yes, it is possible. But , there you should do some configs on your WLC and also you may need to do some configs in switch ports where you AP's are connected at remote site. The technology name is H-Reap at Cisco side. At a global we call this local-switching technology. Means that after authentication ( this should be done by WLC) you can say to your AP that this SSID should be directly send traffic to this local vlan. Configuring is very simple. I am sending you a link which would be help full for you.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk722/tk809/technologies_configuration_example09186a00807cc3b8.shtml

For the rest you can googleing for H-REAP protocol.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39624469
You actually need to look at FlexConnect using code compatible with the 2600 AP.  It is H-REAP just with a different name, but if you reference H-REAP you'll be looking at some features/config which isn't applicable on newer code.

FlexConnect allows the AP to switch traffic at the remote site's local switches, instead of tunneling everything back to the WLC (as it does by default).

You need to do a few things to get this working from the WLC side...

1] Configure the AP mode as FlexConnect.
2] Enable the WLAN you want to use at the remote sites to use FlexConnect switching.
3] Configure VLANs in the FlexConnect tab for EACH AP you want to use in FlexConnect mode at the remote sites.

I would also group the APs into specific sites, but that's not essential.  It is good practice though and it will allow you to make changes per site if required.

You also need to configure each switchport at the remote site where an AP connects as a trunk instead of an access port.  You'll need to set the native VLAN ID on the switchport, and also in the FlexConnect VLAN configuration for EACH AP on the WLC.
0