Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Profile Service service failed the logon.

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi guys,

I am having an issue with loging into my Server 2008 R2 box using a couple of user accounts .

I get the following error
"User Profile Service service failed the logon. User profile cannot be loaded.'"

I have been doing some searching and there are heaps of suggestions on how to fix this issue however mine seems to have some additional problems.

I tried to create a new user from copying a profile and from the New user button and both have the same issue.

Also in the registry.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

I can not see the user names in question they don't seems to have a profile at all. The accounts that do work have entry's in this area.

Also on the server at

C:\Users\<user>

The accounts that do not work and have the above error message do not exist at all no folder for the user name even.

This all seems rather odd any suggestions please.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reredok
ID: 39624084
We've similarly that Problem in conjunction with SBS (Small Business DC Server 2011).

Not all User have the same Problem and we spend a lot of time unable to solve the Problem (Server-Reboot, New %RootDrive%-Mapping and so on)

So we re-create the affected User by delete them in ActiveDirectory. This Solution works fine maybe serval days, than the Problem occurs again.

As last Solution my colleague install Terminalserver new and the Problem is solved now for month.

Funny was that the Problem occurs after the 6. User logon on Terminalserver so will say "there are only 5 Lics" and the Problem occurs after installing Windows Update... this behavior is by design...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jsrbastian earned 1500 total points
ID: 39626155
Hello,

Before recommending any real actions, It might be good to have a look at any system logs (relevant app/sec/ and system) during login for the affected users.

Barring that..

It is possible the user's hive is locked.
In which case a bounce of the server may be needed.

But just to make sure, you are not expecting an actual username at that registry key.
(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList)
This key will list SID's for each user on the local system.

The Username may be apparent once you click each SID listed, and enumerate the values for it.  Look under the ProfileImagePath key for the C:\Users\<username>.

So you'll need to drill down on each one (or search) for the usernames in question.

Once you find the SID, relating to the user, create a backup and then delete that key, as well as the User folder (if any).

Again, take a peak at the logs first - feel free to post any relevant.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39626347
I had no joy on finding a fix however I did find a work around.

One of the old staff accounts was not having this issues so I changed the user name for that account my staff member now has access to the TS server as required.

Not idea however it will do for now.

Thanks for your help guys.
0