Solved

Old Exchange Server 2003 remnants and data still displaying ?

Posted on 2013-11-04
8
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
People,

When I issue the following cmdlet:

Get-ExchangeServer | Select name,edition,admindisplayversion | ft -AutoSize

the result is quite surprising, the old Exchange Server 2003 is still displayed in there:

Name           Edition   AdminDisplayVersion                      
----           -------   -------------------                      
MailSrvP01    Enterprise Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
MailSrvP02    Enterprise Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
MailSrvLU01   Enterprise Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)                  
MailSrvP02-VM Enterprise Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)                  
MailSrvP03-VM Enterprise Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)                  
MailSrvR02-VM Enterprise Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)

the old Exchange Server 2003 ha been turned off and the windows server object has been deleted from the AD, so I am not sure why it is still in there ?

Do I need to get rid of it before installing Exchange Server 2013 ?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 167 total points
ID: 39623620
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39625864
It wasn't me who turned off the old servers.
So it is now my job to delete the entries somewhere that I don't know.

And also the the replication links as well ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 333 total points
ID: 39626237
Remove (legacy) Exchange server using ADSIEdit
http://blog.dargel.at/2012/02/23/remove-legacy-exchange-server-using-adsi/

If the server was also acting as DC then see this too.http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39626340
No it is not acting as DC, it was the old server 2003 physical box.

Can I do that during the business hours ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 333 total points
ID: 39626366
Yes, you can perform the same during business hours as the server is removed.I will also recommend to take backup of server before you proceed.Perfroming the same during non business hours will be preffered.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39626403
Which server that I need to backup ?
All domain controller in the forest ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39626434
You can backup any one DC.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39626465
Thakns !
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now