Solved

Exchange Server 2013 upgrade steps from Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2013-11-04
10
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Folks,

Can anyone please suggest me what is the steps to do to make sure that the side-by-side installation of the Exchange Server 2013 is working seamlessly with my current Exchange Server 2007 ?

I will be installing it on top of Vmware with Windows Server 2012 R2.
My Windows AD forest level is still on 2003
0
Comment
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 100 total points
ID: 39623631
As per my understanding. best to follow up with microsoft deployment assistance

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/exdeploy2013/Checklist?state=2284-W-AgAEAAAAQAAAAAEAAQAAAA~~


and refer the below below blogs. Step by step process

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx


Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 39625145
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39625923
Cool, thanks guys, so in this case I should wait until next year probably ... :-/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 39626204
I don't know what you have for licensing, but if you have 2012 available to you, then it will work fine there.  Only R2 it's not possible yet.  I personally haven't seen anything about an Exchange update that will work with R2.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39627350
Do I have to delete the old Exchange Server 2003 to 2007 replication log connector first before upgrading to / migrating to 2013 ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 39627518
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 100 total points
ID: 39627666
If you are not pressed on time, it is a good idea to wait for Exchange 2013 CU3 (or SP1). Most probably, it will:

1. Add support for Windows 2012R2 OS
2. Fix a lot of bugs and client issues

The most confusing part is probably figuring out and setting the internal and external namespaces (eight of them) which are:
- Outlook Anywhere
- Autodiscover (only internal - SCP)
- Offline Address Book (OAB)
- ECP
- OWA
- ActiveSync
- WebServices
- PowerShell

A couple of additional advices:
- You don't (and you can't) move the OAB from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013. You will find misleading instructions and advices to do so in many articles or posts. The OAB management and administration is different in Exchange 2013 due to architecture changes - the mailbox server hosting the Organization Mailbox will generate all OAB’s.
- Transport rules are not migrated automatically from Exchange 2007 to 2013. You will have to export/import them manually in EMS.
- First you move the mailboxes, then the Public Folders.
- Even if you have a small number of mailboxes, it is a good idea to plan for co-existence. It is nice to have the upgrade completed successfully within a weekend, but if you hit a problem, you can roll back and troubleshoot easily.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39646812
Public Folders ?

So in this case can I still migrate the existing Public folder or it is not recommended anymore ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39646822
you can migrate public folders from 2007 to 2013

Migrate Public Folders to Exchange 2013 From Previous Versions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150486%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39646858
Cool, so I guess the only caveats here are as follows:

1. make sure that there is no Exchange Server 2003 attributes or remnants in the AD
2. in Windows Server 2012, manually create the Cluster Network Object (CNO) and provision the CNO by assigning permissions to it.
3. configure CAS role first (new-clientaccessarray) and then followed by the Mailbox server role.

Do I need to create replication connector as before between the 2007 MBX and 2013 CAS role ?
0