Solved

How to remotely manage the ESXi Host (Hypervisor)?

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Currently I am using vSphere Client loaded onto a Windows PC on the same Local Area Network (LAN) as that of ESXi host to manage it.  However, in actual deployment customer will not have a Windows PC available locally to manage the ESXi host.  The Windows PC and the ESXi host are assigned with addresses from private IP blocks - for example, 192.168.80.0/24. My question is , How can I manage the host remotely via the internet using vSphere Client ? Any advice ? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ssiremote
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Justin Alcorta
ID: 39623435
I would setup a VPN access.  That would be the most secure.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39623581
You could create a computer/workstation/server on the Host, and then use Logmein Remotely to connect to the computer, which has the vSphere Client installed.

or....

open ports TCP 443 and 902 on the site, and port forward these from the router, and connect directly to them to the external public facing IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssiremote
ID: 39623613
thanks  hanccocka , tried your instructions. port forwards of ports 443 and 903 to the private ip of host in place but no luck logging it via either vshpere client or browser. any further advice will be much appreciated. thanks
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:ssiremote
ID: 39623622
@ hanccocka , i response to your statement " You could create a computer/workstation/server on the Host, and then use Logmein Remotely to connect to the computer, which has the vSphere Client installed." . i have implemented this and it is in place . the issue i forsee though is if the vm shuts down or if i need to manage the host itself.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39623854
Yes, that's correct, you would then need to open up the ports TCP 443 and 902, to connect to the external facing IP address of the site, and port forward rules to the ESXi server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssiremote
ID: 39628784
Thank you
0