?
Solved

VMWare: Certification

Posted on 2013-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

This is related to the VMWare in the enterprise environment. I want to know what kinds of certification which are available and how many subjects or lessons would be tested for it?

Would you somebody explain a little bit of it please

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aravind Sivaraman earned 980 total points
ID: 39623412
VMware had certification platform in 4 different product
1)Cloud
2)DataCenter Virtualization (DCV)
3)End User Computing (EUC)
4)Network Virtualization (This is new one and only basic level of certification has been announced and the exam is yet to be GA)

For the above product you have four level of certification
VCA,VCP and 2 VCAP exam (VCAP-DCA and VCAP-DCD) and the highest certification is VCDX its not exam you would to submit a design and present it group of people who will validate.

The DataCenter Virtualization is basic certification which you would need even if you are planning for Cloud or a EUC as the base for the product is DCV

More details on the certification can be found below:

http://mylearn.vmware.com/portals/certification/
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=32567&ui=www_cert
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Alcorta
Justin Alcorta earned 200 total points
ID: 39623430
Comments above are correct however you must first take an approved class by VMware to become certified. It isn't cheap couple of thousand.

There are good training tools and classes. See global knowledge for a class.  TrainingSignal for resources and practice tests from multiple sources - apps and other test generators.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 39623477
You also have to take the class before you can sit any VM exam.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 620 total points
ID: 39623584
@alienvoice "You also have to take the class before you can sit any VM exam."

Not quite true, anyone can sit a VMware Exam at a testing centre, and pass, you just DO NOT get a VMware Certificate, unless you have taken a VMware Course, at a Certified VMware Training establishment. Sometimes it can also be difficult to marry up the exam that you have passed with the course, to get a VCP from VMware issued!

I know quite a few, that have been confident enough that have worked with VMware products long enough to go into a testing centre, and pass, and later attend a training course to get certifications.

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  VCP 5
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Aravind Sivaraman earned 980 total points
ID: 39623621
@hanccocka - Few months back VMware has changed the registration process for the exam. First we need to register for the exam from VMware site, once done we will be getting an authorization and only then you we can book for the exam in PearsonVUE.

Scott has blogged about this http://vmwaretraining.blogspot.in/2013/07/vmware-certifications-registration.html

and FAQ 1 and 2 says the same - http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=40280&ui=www_cert#Q1
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 200 total points
ID: 39623738
i was wanting to get vm certified and still wanting to do so but the training classes are not cheap. the cheapest ones are around £2500 which is insane. I know what I am doing with VM but the certification isn't cheap. It does give you an edge.

If your employer is willing to get you certified then that is the best way to go about it.
Trainsignal videos are good enough though. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 39625966
@hanccocka - my apologies, I was told class then exam - it may have been exam, class = certification.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 620 total points
ID: 39625972
@alienvoice best way is class, exam = certificate, but it's not impossible to do exam, pass exam, and then wait for employer to paid £2,500 for training, and then you get your Cert - VCP and Join the Company!

I've know quite a few do this, because "personally" they cannot raise the £2,500 for training, so blag potential employer with here's my script, I've passed, you want a VCP, send me on training, and you've got one!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 39626353
@hanccocka exactly, did that with my commvault training courses. You want me to specialise in CV, then off to course I go. 5.5k for both courses. Well worth it though.
0