?
Solved

partition problem

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am installing Windows 2008 R2 on a new HP Proliant DL320e G8, have 4X1T drives.

Please refer to screen shot, I am not able to create a new partition on a 746.4GB drive after I convert them to GPT still.

Please advise. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tonitoni99
ID: 39623439
here is the screen shot
photo.JPG
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623498
It looks like HP still uses BIOS and not UEFI.  If the server doesn't support UEFI you CANNOT create partitions on boot disks larger than 2 TB.  The solution is create two different RAID arrays (in old Dell terms, they were referred two as Containers).  So, for example, if you have 4x1TB drives in a RAID 5, then create one RAID 5 volume of 250GB for the C: drive, and one of 2.75 TB for the D: drive.  (that's how I'd break it up).  Windows will see them as separate disks as opposed to partitions.  And the larger disk can then be converted to GPT and you can create a partition.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39623501
If the Server is new, it should come with HP Smartstart CD that you can use to set up the server.

All you need to do is boot the server using the smartstart CD and follow the on screen display.

Regards
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 39623664
To meet these conditions, the following prerequisites apply:

•The disk must be initialized by using GPT.
•The system firmware must use UEFI.
•The Windows version must be 64-bit.


More info:
Windows support for hard disks that are larger than 2 TB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623721
Lee is right although terminology is wrong, you create one array with two logical drives on it, to do that you need the ACU which is now built into Intelligent Provisioning since SmartStart is no longer used. Hit F10 during boot and Intelligent Provisioning is fairly simple to use.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39623730
Terminology is right... for the old Dell controller.
0