[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

%CDP-W-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch detected on interface

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-28
Hi All

I've just connected a new switch (cisco 300 series) to another switch. I am unable to get any connectivity, i keep getting the following error:

%CDP-W-NATIVE_VLAN_MISMATCH: Native VLAN mismatch detected on interface

I don't need this new switch to do anything but distribute the network connectivity... is there anyway of disabling everything so that it becomes an "unmanaged" switch?

I've disabled CDP and still dealing with issues... an ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:YOlanie_Visser
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 39623913
Hi,
If you dont want to get any log messages to your console you can do this:
conf t
no logging console
end

-
But, I suggest you to correct all the native vlans to be at the same vlan id.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39624484
You're connecting the switch to a trunk port, so you need to configure the same VLANs on the new switch that are on the existing switch (or just the ones you want to use).

Or, configure the port on the existing switch as an access port on a single VLAN and plug the new switch in with its default config.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Davide68
ID: 40951550
But is the native van tagged or untagged on the trunk port?
0