Solved

2003 server( VM image ) : solution to extend C: drive of the server

Posted on 2013-11-05
8
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Operating system : Win 2003
on VM image .



we want to extend C: drive ofproduction server.
please provide best third part softwares to do it. or  other option to achive this.
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 32 total points
ID: 39623633
"GParted" is a simple and good software to grow or shrink your C: drive
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/

Step:
- Download GParted's iso file
- For safety, you should get a 2003 VM snapshot first
- 2003 VM reboot by CD (iso file)
- Run GParted to expand your drive
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Aravind Sivaraman earned 32 total points
ID: 39623676
I use dell extpart for the C drive extend, Check the steps in blogpost

http://aravindsivaraman.wordpress.com/2012/02/22/expand-system-partition-on-windows-2003/

Ps: Make sure to perform the full backup the server
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 31 total points
ID: 39623698
I can also recommend the "GParted"-way like suggested by rhinoceros. Have done this a few times successfully.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 31 total points
ID: 39623809
VConverter i another option, you can look at, else Dell's Extpart is the way.

http://support.ge-ip.com/support/index?page=kbchannel&id=233010210683bcf012d6f5a48e3007c2a
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 31 total points
ID: 39623852
Please see my EE Article, which covers many different methods...

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 31 total points
ID: 39626511
hope this will resolve your query

http://thevlab.net/vmware/tips-and-tricks/extending-a-vsphere-win2k3-os-drive/


please share the output
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 31 total points
ID: 39628362
If you don't want to install 3rd party software into the server (I am not allowed on certain sites) and you have another server available.

1. Shutdown VM
2. Extend HDD in VMware
3. Attach the .vmdk file containing the C:\ to the second VM
4. Using Disk Management extend the partition to size
5. Disconnect the .vmdk
6. Boot the original VM
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 31 total points
ID: 39631705
Here is what I have done in the past.
1) Shut down your source 2003 VM
2) Attached the 2003 VM's VMDK to another VM
3) Boot up te second VM
4) in Windows make sure view all hidden files is select.
5) in the windows 2003 volume, Create a folder called boot files and cut and paste all of the boot files boot.ini etc.. to this folder. This is so windows will not see the volume as a boot partition.
6) in Computer Management -> Disk Manager right click the 2003 volume and click extent.
7) Place the boot file back in the normal location
8) Power down VM
9) Detact 2003 VMDK
10) Boot up 2003 server

Good Luck
0