Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 POP3 access

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi

I need to enable POP3 access for an SBS 2011 user temporarily.
I have checked that POP3 is enabled on her mailbox, I have forwarded the ports on the firewall but when testing I get stopped by an authenticaion issue.
I have rechecked the username/password combo (I can use them to log in to OWA just fine) but when testing using Outlook 2007 it keeps asking for credentials.

I have tried this with different authentication options (plain text logon, plain text authentication logon, secure logon)
I have checked that the POP3 service is running, and I have forwarded the necessary ports through the firewall.

Is there anything I am missing?

This is a temporary setup - the user's Blackberry died so she is using a spare phone (Nokia Asha 201 with no Exchange connection option) until the Blackberry is repaired/replaced, so this is just to give her mobile mail connectivity in the meantime.

G
0
Comment
Question by:Altra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39623658
Did you enable the POP3 service on the server?

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 39623665
Hello,
By default when you set up POP3 or IMAP access the Exchange server will require TLS encryption using a certificate.
Do you have a self signed certificate?

See the following post
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/19/how-to-configure-sbs-2008-to-host-pop3-imap4.aspx
Although this is for Exchange 2007 the steps should be very similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Altra
ID: 39623831
Alan - POP3 service is running

trhitc - the server has a 'proper' SSL certificate - will this not cover it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Robinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39623842
The certificate should be fine as long as it is from a trusted provider.
Try to use plain text logon and then ensure that you are using the right logon format as in domain\username
You are right to test this in Outlook first.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Altra
ID: 39684798
Turns out the need for this disappeared, but thanks for the feedack anyway
0