Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Unix redirect output to file AND console

Posted on 2013-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear experts,
IBM AIX, korn shell.
I want to have the output of my shell script printed to a file AND the console,
Currently I execute:
exec >$logfile 2>&1
this works fine writing stdout and stderr to the file.
Now I want to have ALL the output in the file $logfile AND printed to the console.
Thanks for support
0
Comment
Question by:mruff
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39623716
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39623717
"tee" is the command you need (like a tee joint in plumbing), but you do have to use it on each command separately, or after each loop construct:

    command1 2>&1 | tee logfile
    command2 2>&1 | tee -a logfile
    for ii in a b c; do
      command3 $ii
    done 2>&1 | tee -a logfile

("tee -a" appends to a file, "tee" without the "-a" writes a new file or overwrites an existing one)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39623741
or remove the exec from the script and invoke as

scriptname 2>&1 | tee logfile
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mruff
ID: 39623817
dear simon, Tintin
thx - hm I thought about those solutions too
1. adding a tee to each command - not applicable
2. remove exec from the script, in my context not aplicable
I am searching for a solution with using the exec
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39623829
Try this

exec >$logfile 2>&1 ; tail -f $logfile &
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39623837
Or
mkfifo tmpout
tee logpipe <tmpout &
exec >tmpout 2>&1

Open in new window

then "rm tmpout" at the end of the script
0
 

Author Comment

by:mruff
ID: 39624384
THX tried:
mkfifo tmpout
tee logpipe <tmpout &
exec >tmpout 2>&1
and it worked
perfect
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39624712
One thing you could add is
    trap "rm tmpout" 0
(that's a zero at the end - put the line immediately after the "mkfifo" line)
which will automatically delete the FIFO when the script exits.
0