Solved

SBS Server time fast

Posted on 2013-11-05
7
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi All

The time on my SBS2011 seems to be getting further and further ahead.

I was hoping it would put itself right but it is now over 30 mins fast.

I know i can just correct it manually but will it not just go fast again?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:George-
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39623732
Do you know how your server keeps time? Is it on its internal clock or synchronized with an external NTP server. I'd recommend the latter.
Also is your server running on a physical hardware of is it running on  virtual platform such as vmware?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39623734
Its on physical hardware.

Getting Event ID 50.

The time service detected a time difference of greater than 5000 milliseconds for 900 seconds. The time difference might be caused by synchronization with low-accuracy time sources or by suboptimal network conditions. The time service is no longer synchronized and cannot provide the time to other clients or update the system clock. When a valid time stamp is received from a time service provider, the time service will correct itself.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 500 total points
ID: 39623764
Ok first thing to try is to verify the time service is syncing correctly  


Open a command prompt as an administrator.
To open a command prompt as an administrator, click Start. In Start Search, type Command Prompt. At the top of the Start menu, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Continue.

At the command prompt, type W32TM /resync, and then press ENTER.

At the command prompt, type W32TM /query /status, and then press ENTER.

The command displays the status of the Windows Time service synchronization. The Last Successful Sync Time line of the output displays the date and time that you ran the W32TM /resync command in the previous step. Also, check the computer name that is shown as the Source. This should be the name of a domain controller (or administrator-configured time server).

To confirm that the Windows Time service was synchronized successfully with its time source when you ran the W32TM /resync command, verify that Event ID 35 appears in the Event Viewer.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George-
ID: 39623833
Hi

All looks good but I can't see the Event ID.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\system32>W32TM /resync
Sending resync command to local computer
The command completed successfully.

C:\Windows\system32>W32TM /query /status
Leap Indicator: 0(no warning)
Stratum: 3 (secondary reference - syncd by (S)NTP)
Precision: -6 (15.625ms per tick)
Root Delay: 0.0000000s
Root Dispersion: 10.0000000s
ReferenceId: 0x40040A21 (source IP:  64.4.10.33)
Last Successful Sync Time: 05/11/2013 10:28:19
Source: time.windows.com,0x1
Poll Interval: 6 (64s)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 500 total points
ID: 39623853
Ok it looks like you are syncing with time.windows.com which is fine. The following set of commands (run from admin CMD) will resync and rediscover the time service

W32tm /config /manualpeerlist:time.windows.com /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update

W32tm /resync /rediscover

Restart the time service:

Net stop w32time && net start w32time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reredok
ID: 39624055
You don't ve a VMWare ESXI with SBS2011 on it? Resolve NTP Settings on ESXi :-)

I don't use Windows NTP
Try this:

------
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:ptbtime1.ptb.de
net stop w32time
net start w32time
------

instead of ptbtime1.ptb.de you can use any reliable TimeServer (NTP) in your TLD i.e. *.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:George-
ID: 39626769
Thanks VMdude
0