[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail not sending from user account

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a ticket system with it's own user account on the network.  It's does not have a mailbox attached to it.  When I use this account to send mail through our SMTP server (exchnage) it will not send and I get the follwing message:

Failed to send data [SMTP: Invalid response code received from server (code: 550, response: 5.7.1 Client does not have permissions to send as this sender)]

Does it need a mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tamilvananraja
ID: 39623835
To troubleshoot the issue, I suggest you first use Outlook to send emails from the A mailbox with all the other email addresses to verify the send as permissions. In addition, SMTP relay in Office 365 need the following:
• All the mailboxes must be license enabled Exchange Online mailbox, and cannot be shared mailboxes.
• The SMTP set to port 587
• Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption enabled in the relay software
• The mailbox server name must be correct.

To obtain SMTP settings information, follow these steps:

1.  Sign in to Outlook Web App.
2.  Click Options, and then click See All Options.
3.  Click Account, click My Account, and then in the Account Information area, click Settings for POP, IMAP, and SMTP access.

The issue might be caused by that the server information might be different from the A account. Please check the above information for these mailboxes.

I also would like to confirm are all the mailboxes using the same domain in your Office 365 account. If they are different, please refer to the following article:

Misleading NDR When Sending to Remote Domain That Does Not Allow Relay
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262354
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39623841
Hi,

this is an internal account, the server allows relay from this machine. When I use my account on it, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 39623856
Hello,
One thing to check is that the receive connector's permission groups has Anonymous Users selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39623859
Is that not a security issue?  I mean, this is a domain account that I'm using.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Robinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39623864
As long as you have a separate Receive Connector which is being used for this Relay and you have "Locked it Down" by IP then it is secure.
As this user doesn't exist in Exchange it will not be authorised to send unless you allow Anonymous Users.
0