Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log in script Windows 8

Posted on 2013-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

I have a user upgrading from Windows XP Pro in a domain in which we use log in scripts to map shared resources.

The shares were mapping fine with Windows XP Pro but i have upgraded the user to Windows 8 and now nothing is mapping.

How do I get Windows 8 to pull the shared resources?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wcgplc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39623885
Think there may be an update to resolve this issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2795944
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 39623893
consider using Group Policy Preferneces Drive Mappings as an alternative to a logon script.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39624001
hello,

I have installed the update "KB2795944." Still doesn't seem to have worked?

As background information, the user now has to log on with a Live account being that the PC is Windows 8. How does this then link to our domain?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624026
I think therefore the issue is that he should be logging I to the domain.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/connect-microsoft-domain-account
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39624203
Thanks, the instructions worked.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39624214
Great. Happy to help.
0