Solved

Does citrix xen app 6.5 supports Win 2012

Posted on 2013-11-05
9
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi All,

      Does Citrx XENApP 6.5 supports Windows 2012 to install all the roles or it is designed use it only for 2008 r2 servers/...


Can someone please confirm ..
0
Comment
Question by:sekar_raj32
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 200 total points
ID: 39623953
It is NOT supported.  It IS supported on Server 2008 R2 only.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 100 total points
ID: 39623965
You can plan for Xendesktop 7 which can run in 2012 server.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 200 total points
ID: 39623967
Why?  XenDesktop 7 App Editions is missing a ton of features that are in XenApp 6.5.  I personally would wait until the majority of the missing features are added back in to XD7.x or XD8 (and no I have no knowledge of either).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Johncock
Tony Johncock earned 100 total points
ID: 39623973
To provide a bit more detail on the above answers.

XenApp 7 is now integrated into XenDesktop 7: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-7/cds-overview-info-previous-xa-customers.html

XenDesktop 7 adds support for Windows 2012 (and Windows 8): http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-7/cds-70-about-whats-new.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39623976
Carl - XD 7.1 is out. Haven't had a chance to catch up on the features etc yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39626211
I don't understand guys,what do i do with XenDesktop when i require App visualization..does it comes with both (Desktop and app)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39626765
Stick with xenapp 6.5.  Xendesktop app edition is not ready to replace xenapp at this time.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 100 total points
ID: 39627308
I just went to a Citrix presentation yesterday where a lot of this was discussed.

The XenApp name is going away.  The replacement is XenDesktop - period.

XD7 has 4 editions:
VDI - does VDI only, equivalent to XD 5.6 (new features obviously)
App - does server loads only equivalent to XA 6.5, but not feature equal yet.
Enterprise - does both VDI & App (effectively combines XD 5.6 & XA 6.5, along with new features)
Platinum - Enterprise plus cloud-ready.

Late this year/early next year, they will be releasing XA 6.5 FP3, and the 2 versions will be near feature equal.

Right now, they are debating bringing back some (in my opinion) desperately wanted features - IMA shadowing, Local Host Cache, etc.  In 2014, they are looking to make the platforms feature equal, but no definitive timeline yet.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39637948
gREAT AND THANKS gUYS
0