Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Java security level

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts,

I have a cliënt computer running Windows 7 x64 in a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain environment.

Recently the JAVA version on the client computer updates to JAVA 7 update 45. This generates very annoying security messages on several websites the user uses.

I want to change the Java security level, but it's greyed out. When i change it under my admin account, the setting is not changed under the users account.

Is there a way to achieve this? Maybe through group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624787
SvenIA --
Java's security messages are annoying, but they now are part of using Java in a browser.  This occurred because of the security problems Java had in 2012.  Apparently Java could not fix the problem entirely so now leaves it up to the user to take responsibility when using Java.

So changing Java's security level is not going to make the messages go away.  You can however decide to disable Java.  See "Disabling Java in the Browser" here

http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/technotes/guides/jweb/client-security.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39626395
Here is a link that will explain how to open the console as admin:

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/javacpl.xml

They are working to fix it!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39628691
The messages are generated when unsigned applets are executed or when applets come that don't even have a section "security" in their manifests. So the local setting "low" will not fix it but better applets will.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39661665
Thanks for the information! It explains a lot.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39661681
Well, but is the selected answer correct? Does java indeed " leave it up to the user to take responsibility when using Java"? Or is it just that the applets you use are not yet adapted to the new security standards being not correctly signed and not having the section "security" in their manifests?
0