Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String replace not working

Posted on 2013-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

I am trying to remove the flash string in the code behind, so the string I want to actually remove is

wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" allowfullscreen="1" play="1" quality="high" loop="0"

I am using the code below but it does not seem to remove it. Would be grateful for any help.
Thanks

Dim strHtml As String
Dim strHtmlReplace As String
 strHtml = pageEditor.Content
  strHtmlReplace = "wmode=""transparent"" type=""application/x-shockwave-flash"" pluginspage=""http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"" allowfullscreen=""1"" play=""1"" quality=""high"" loop=""0"""

            strHtml.Replace(strHtmlReplace, " ")
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39624065
I don't see an issue with your code.

where this HTML file is located? is it on web server? if so, a permission issue may prevent you from changing it.  Use strHtml.IndexOf to see if this return a positive value and confirm the permission issue.


 Try to if you can change it if you copy it to a local drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 39624139
I changed it to .Remove and now I get the error

Message=Conversion from string "wmode="transparent" type="applic" to type 'Integer' is not valid.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 39624195
I'm hoping you are using the RETURN VALUE of Replace rather than expecting the string to be altered.....Replace returns a new string.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 39624201
Doh!

strHtml = strHtml.Replace(strHtmlReplace, "")

Thanks Anyway
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 39624221
Just wanted to be sure.

If that's the case, the only problem I can't actually SEE is whether the white space truly matches...perhaps there are some mismatches between spaces and tabs or newlines.  If you aren't sure about those you could use a pattern replacement where you indicate ANY whitespace with \w
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MohitPandit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39626422
Hello,

I tried to check aforesaid code and you need to store in variable then you will see that it is doing replace if you are playing with same variable i.e. strHtml

Please find below code:

Dim strHtml As String
        Dim strHtmlReplace As String
        strHtml = "wmode=""transparent"" type=""application/x-shockwave-flash"" pluginspage=""http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"" allowfullscreen=""1"" play=""1"" quality=""high"" loop=""0"""
        strHtmlReplace = "wmode=""transparent"" type=""application/x-shockwave-flash"" pluginspage=""http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"" allowfullscreen=""1"" play=""1"" quality=""high"" loop=""0"""

        strHtml = strHtml.Replace(strHtmlReplace, " ")
        MessageBox.Show(strHtml)

Open in new window


Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0