[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help on .Net web services

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I need to find out all the web service references and also need to find if these web services are referring to any other services for a legacy web application which was developed using .Net Framework 2.0 /VS 2005.I am new to the web services and in the web.config file of the web application, there are couple of web service url references.

Can anyone briefly explain me flow of the services ? ( below is the scenario)

For example:

SampleWebApplication


   Web.config: Web service reference URL's

   http:/testserver/Folder1/Service_A.asmx
   http:/testserver/Folder1/Service_B.asmx
   http:/testserver/Folder2/Service_C.asmx


Question 1: Navigated to Folder1 path and can see Two services and an web.config file (http:/testserver/Folder1/).
 
  a)Service_A.asmx
  b)Service_B.asmx

  c)Web.config: Web service reference URL's (referring to other services)

   http:/testserver/New Folder1/Service_X.asmx
   http:/testserver/New Folder2/Service_Y.asmx

Question 2: Navigated to Folder2 and have one service and a web.config file (http:/testserver/Folder2)

 a)Service_C.asmx
  b)web.config:Web service reference URL's   (referring to other services)
     
     http:/testserver/Sample Folder1/Service_P.asmx
     http:/testserver/Sample Folder2/Service_Q.asmx


Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:ksd123
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39626107
Are there any classes that create instances of the web service proxy classes?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 900 total points
ID: 39626735
Based on the folder the web.config file used.

When  you access files(asmx/aspx) under "folder1",  web.config from that folder is used. Same when "New folder1" files are accessed.  

If a setting is not available in child folder, then framework tries to see,  any parent folders config has a value for the setting. This behaviour is only bubble up and not down.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 39627063
>> web service references and also need to find if these web services are referring to any other services

First off, this is not possible except in case you are referring to a build time operation, like a tool that scans web.config files and extracts such information. Even in that case, a webservice may or may not be using a reference to another webservice.

I'll leave at that and wait for further clarifications.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksd123
ID: 39713393
Thank you
0