?
Solved

Comcast Modem Question

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We want to have a guest network for our congregation here.  What I would like to do is put another router onto our Comcast modem just for the guest network.  But before I go too far down that road, I would like to know from someone that knows about Comcast modems if it is even possible to have two routers hooked into the same Comcast modem.  We have a Comcast business account with a SMC Networks modem that has 4 Ethernet ports.  Any advice would greatly appreciated.  We presently have one router that goes from the modem to our network switches.  The other modem I want to add will just go to the Comcast modem for Internet access.  The router I want to add is a D-Link DIR-615 with DD-WRT loaded on it.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 39624167
is even possible to have two routers hooked into the same Comcast modem.
With the business account, it's possible. It's going to depend on whether you have more than one IP address. If you only have one address, then the easiest way would be to connect the new router to your existing inside network and create a filter that prevents the new network from accessing the existing network devices.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39624327
Do you have a static or dynamic address from Comcast? If dynamic, you could technically hook two routers behind it. That would mean both routers would have private addresses as their LAN address, then whatever is behind each router would have whatever it has. Conversely, if your existing router is something more like a Sonicwall, you could just definite a separate subnet on one of the interfaces, and let that be used for your guest network. Then just make sure the two LANs are not allowed to communicate with one another, and you're good to go.

What is your existing router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill2802
ID: 39624518
My existing router that is hooked into our network is an Amped 20000 router.  We have a static IP address.  I do not know if we only have one IP address, I am assuming that we do only have one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdit
ID: 39624551
Just looked up your router. It has the ability to great a guest wireless access the user guide is  here, start on page 20. It basically creates a guest vlan that the SSID uses to go directly to the internet bypassing your internal network.
0