Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS: store selected filter criteria for next time

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Experts,

What would you suggest is the best method to store the selected filter criteria within a report, so that next time the report is opened, the same parameters are preselected (set as default)?

In other words:
The user opens a report, makes his parameter selections and starts the report output.
The report stores the user's selection somewhere.
Next time the user starts the report he gets the stored parameter values preselected so that he does not need to select the parameter values manually, if he wants to apply the same values.

Any ideas?

Many Thanks!

Kai
0
Comment
Question by:Lupo09
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dannygonzalez09
dannygonzalez09 earned 750 total points
ID: 39624546
I would say the best way to that is to build a custom URL with parameter values and have the user use that instead of the default Report URL

Or else

store the parameter values with user information in a table and each time user logs in capture his information and use the param values mapped to the user as the defaults... i would go with the 1st approach as its easier...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
coreconcepts earned 750 total points
ID: 39624733
Hey Lupo, are there a lot of users that you want params kept on for or would it be the default report parameters for all users?

Either way, I think one way (maybe not the best) would be to alter your procedure to include dynamic SQL references to a support table you create that holds the last parameter values by user.   In the table, you would hold one row for each user, if a new user runs the report, your procedure would INSERT a new row containing OUTPUT params from the procedure.  If a user changes their filters - it would UPDATE a row.  Those values, would dynamically be added as the DEFAULT values for the params so on-load it should populate w/ the user's last selections

I am interested to see what anyone else comes up with for this; if you have any desire to try that solution I'd be happy to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lupo09
ID: 39625376
Hi coreconcept,

Thanks for your reply!

Yes I thought at storing the settings user-depending in a config-table where I would read the Settings when the report is loaded.

But I'm not sure at what trigger (event) I should have my procedure store the data...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lupo09
ID: 39625387
Hi danny,

Thanks for th reply!

The idea with the custom URL would work I think, espacially as I open the specific report  with a click on a button within my web application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lupo09
ID: 39647959
No more ideas?

I think I will try both...
Thanks!
0