Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Based Authentication Internal and External with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear Experts,
I have published  OWA Exchange 2010 through TMG. Publishing OWA within TMG with FBA requires enable Basic Authentication for the owa (Default Web Site) virtual directory in Exchange and disable FBA.

Is there workaround to have Form Based Authentication at the same time for internal and external users without creating any additional virtual directory.
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 39624222
I haven't used TMG in a while now, but I think you can modify your OWA listener to listen on the internal interface and use split-DNS to send OWA requests from inside the network to it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GRGrayban earned 1800 total points
ID: 39625072
Yes, turn on forms based authentication on the exchange server and on tmg, leave forms based off. Set authentication on TMG to "No Delegation, but client may authenticate directly."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39625258
Thanks I will give a try.
Need 1 clear 1 thing I am using 3rd Party Certificate on our exchange server. The public name included in the certificate is test.domain.com

I exported the certificate to TMG server. I created the rule on TMG. But in the rule I mentioned the public name test1.domain.com and I created public dns record test1.domain.com.

Is this going to work. Only for test our purposes. Once I do final implementation I'll mention the public name test.domain.com

Thanks for the clarification
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GRGrayban
ID: 39625275
I have not tried that scenario. I suspect your Exchange servers are in production and I assume you have another gateway into your OWA. Thus the test1 cert. I am sure you will get a cert error. I am not sure you will be able to bypass it. All you can do is try. If it does not work....

My recomendation would be to wait till after hours and do a quick change on the dns and point it to the new TMG. Make sure you lower the TTL or flush your DNS caches.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Raj-GT
Raj-GT earned 200 total points
ID: 39626730
Samir,

Just so that you are aware, enabling "No Delegation, but client may authenticate directly" option would disable the pre-authentication by TMG and pass all auth responsibilities to the Exchange server. It would still work, but using the same listener internally and externally would be the more secure option.

Thanks,
Raj
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GRGrayban
GRGrayban earned 1800 total points
ID: 39628090
That brings up a good point. If there is a split DNS, give the internal DNS A record the External IP address and internal users will be directed out of the firewall and back in through TMG. Then you could keep forms based autheintication turned on in TMG.

This is the only way internal users could get form based since they do not normally het the TMG for any internal services.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39651341
Thanks  GRGrayban and Raj-GT

Split DNS is also good option, but at this I am intending to choose No Delegation, but client may authenticate directly

I appreciate your help.
0