[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 - Missing history of files

Posted on 2013-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use word 2007.  As a maintenance I ran CC Cleaner and this deleted the history whenever I open Word and click on the command button, which will show the past files that I had worked on before.  How do I restore this in Word.  Thank u for your response.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 1336 total points
ID: 39624175
CC Cleaner removes the history file by default, and once it is gone, you are out of luck. (You can turn this off within CC Cleaner: Cleaner > Applications tab > then uncheck Office.)

If you know which documents you want to have for easy access, you could just open them normally. As you open files, the "recent" list is rebuilt.

In Word 2010 (not sure about Word 2007), the File menu includes a "Recent" option that shows your recent documents and recent places. At the bottom, it also lets you set how many recent documents you can access quickly: the default is 4, but as you add more, they are added to the File list on the left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39624204
Thank u for your response EricFletcher.  I remember seeing somewhere a very long time, that we could reset the registry key to display the number of documents.  But I do not know how to do it.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 1336 total points
ID: 39624544
No need to change registry settings. For Word 2007, click the Microsoft Office Button, then choose Word Options > Advanced > Display. For "Show this number of Recent Documents", click the number of files that you want to have displayed.

In Word 2010, the number can be changed with File > Recent, then adjust the number for "Quickly access this number of Recent Documents".

Note that Windows 7 keeps track of recently-opened documents as well. Click the Window button and pause at the application's start icon (Word and others). A list of files opened by the application will pop out, and you can just click one to re-open it. You can also right-click on a name to choose to have it "pinned" to the list so it always appears at the top.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 664 total points
ID: 39624580
Windows 7 doesn't show a "Recent Documents" on the Start Menu by default like previous versions showed, and which you could choose to hide or show.  Nevertheless, shortcuts are still added to the folder:
C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent
The same as:
%AppData%\Microsoft\Windows\Recent Items
The equivalent in Windows XP would be:
C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserName\Recent

You can get to it by typing the command    shell:recent

This is a hidden system folder, so don't expect to just browse to it in Windows Explorer unless you have configured your system to show hidden and system files and folders.  No sense in typing it all out again with a good page containing screenshots on a site that is likely to be there many years from now:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/394-hidden-files-folders-show-hide.html

Another good page that describes recent documents is here:
http://computerprivacy101.com/windows-tracks/52-recent-documents-history.html

Problems with the "Recent Items" can sometimes be fixed as detailed in this page from the same site:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2013-recent-items-turn-off.html

In your case all that has happened is Ccleaner has deleted the shortcuts from your "Recent" folder, so regardless of how many items you have configured MS Word to show under the File menu
(http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/word-help/customize-the-list-of-recently-used-files-HA010075984.aspx)
there won't be any to show until you open more documents again and new shortcuts are added to the folder.

Here is the Windows XP registry key and value that disables the creation and maintenance of Recent Documents shortcuts and the list of recently accessed files under the File menu of SOME applications:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoRecentDocsHistory"=hex:01,00,00,00

EnThe default is either the absence of the value named "NoRecentDocsHistory", or a value of:
"NoRecentDocsHistory"=hex:00,00,00,00
 
You will not have changed anything in your registry, and Ccleaner does not change any values like this, it only deletes "MRU" values, probably lists held in Index.dat files (if applicable), and physical shortcut files.  In case you are wondering, references to "MRU" in CCleaner's options (and also in your registry) means "Most Recently Used".

If it is extremely important for you to retrieve the deleted shortcuts, then you might be able to recover deleted shortcuts using a Data Recovery Program that allows you to specify a folder to look in and allows you to just recover deleted files.  Even better if you are able to specify the type of file as  *.LNK  which is the hidden extension given to Windows Shortcut files.  Recuva is a free data Recovery program by the same company as Ccleaner, ie. Piriform:
http://www.piriform.com/recuva
Ideally the hard drive should be taken out and attached as a slave drive in the system that the data recovery program is installed on, but for your purposes it may recover most of the deleted "recent" links if you don't use the computer too much and run the program now.  be warned, data recovery scans can take a while.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39634488
Thank u every one for the solution.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39634835
Thank you jegajothy
0