Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Global Address Book notupdating for some users

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Good afternoon all,

I have an odd issue, some users are complaining their address books are missing recent changes (new members of staff)

We are running Exchange 2010 on Server 2008 R2, with Office 2010 on Windows 7 Pro

The address book on my own computer is correct (but I am a domain administrator)
The address books on other users (including domain administrators) are old.

Why does mine update instantly and others don't?
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
ID: 39624297
Hi,

Do you use cached Exchange mode?

Exchange generates OAB once a day @ 4:00 am by default. You can use Outlook -> Tools -> Send/Receive -> Download Address Book manually to force updates.
Also check the logs in event viewer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39624307
Wrote an article that resolves this issue via individual stations or across the domain in a sub article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/A_12258-Outlook-Cache-Mode-Cleanup.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39624481
@damjanholsedl
All computers are configured to use Cached Exchange Mode. Including my own, however my address book seems to update immediately.

When I or my users try the Download Address Book option we receive the error...
Task '...@...com' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found.'

What events should I be looking for in event viewer?

@NRhode
Un-checking Exchange Cached Mode is disabled via GPO, and as my computer has the updated GAL I don't think I need Manually Update the Global Address List on Exchange 2010. However, I will test this and report back shortly.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624798
Taking machines out of cached mode to resolve this issue isn't really a good fix.
The error code you are seeing means cannot find.
Check whether you are using public folder or web services for distribution.
If public folders then ensure that there is a public folder set on the properties of the mailbox database. If you are using Outlook 2003 then you must use public folders instead of/as well as web services.

If you are using web services check the URL for OAB distribution is correct and resolves to the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39626698
Thanks sembee2
I have enabled web services to distribute OAB.
Restarted the Address book and file distribution services and tested downloading the address book in Outlook again. No errors, and the users with out-of-date address books have now updated.
0