Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

all the filenames as links I can click on

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Using php, I want to list all the filenames in a folder as hyperlinks


folder
<a href="file1.wmv" target="_blank">file1.wmv</a>
<a href="file2.wmv" target="_blank">file2.wmv</a>
<a href="file3.wmv" target="_blank">file3.wmv</a>
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624323
Something like this:

<?php 
$folder    = '.';
$files = scandir($folder);

foreach ($files as $file):
	printf("<p><a href='%s' target='_blank'>%s</p>",$file, $file);
endforeach;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39624392
No points for this, but... You may want to filter the list of files a little bit, in case your process is not the owner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39629570
This will work for displaying all the filenames

Thank you

A related question has filenames with spaces

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28287715.html
0