Solved

can winscp open a rar file on a remote server without me copying and pasting

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
using windows winscp ftp tool latest version

I want to open a .rar file on godaddy.com shared linux server as a folder

so folder.rar becomes /folder


I do not want to copy paste from my desktop
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
An FTP client must download a .rar file before it can extract the archive.

You may find an FTP client that hides this from you as a user.  I've seens ones that offer to let you edit the file "on the server" but what they really do is download a copy of the file and then upload your change.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Helgenberger
Daniel Helgenberger earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
scp alone cannot do so, as the name suggests it can only copy files. Its not clear to me whatever you really use WinSCP with SFTP or FTPS. I assume sftp for now.

To open files on the remote system the commands would need to executed on the remote system as well.
There is SSH for that. Use ssh, or Putty on Windows, to login your remote host. If there is an unrar tool installed (which will be not often the case on linux to my knowledge) you can list and open it directly on the remote server. If you have root access to that system, for instance it is a virtual machine belonging to you, you can also install rar tools.

To help you further (witch shell commands) I would need the linux distro and version running on the remote host.
Note, putty will most certainly use the same credentials as winscp to login the remote host.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure unrar is installed on the server godaddy is hosting?
Is the /folder path stored in the RAR file already?

If so, once you're SCP'd in, use Commands -> Open in PuTTY
then use
unrar x folder.rar

If the path isn't stored in the RAR file, then use
mkdir folder
mv folder.rar folder
cd folder
unrar e folder.rar


If you get an error message about putty.exe not being found in \Program Files\WinSCP\PuTTY\ or \Program Files (x86)\WinSCP\PuTTY\, then you need to download it from http://winscp.net/download/putty.exe and put it in the folder where WinSCP wants to find it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
ssh is the best idea. Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
WinSCP uses SSH (port 22) by default... if you've gone to the trouble of generating an SSH key on the remote machine, it will even prompt you if you want to store that key for future use.
0