Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I've inherited a 2008 server with 20 or so group policies.

I wish to remove folder redirection from one XP user.

I went to the delegation tab, advanced button of the policy I wish NOT to affect the user and added the user account and "denied" all permissions.

I then rebooted the users machine, logged in and opened My Pictures.  The address still shows/indicates redirection.

Am I missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ckluka earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624330
Try running "gpupdate /force" on the user's machine, to ensure his machine is correctly updating group policy.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39624331
You have to remove them from the policy or out of the ou the policy applies to.  Do a gpupdate /force and reboot.  Might want to make sure that in that policy it states to move files/folders back to original location is enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39624373
That did the trick!  Thanks
0