Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Blue Screen DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (wanarp.sys)

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Windows 8 Pro machine that seems to be crashing about 50% of the times I attempt to connect to a VPN. I've noticed it started happening more often when having to connect to multiple types of VPN's either separately or at the same time. I have the minidump files but don't know how to read them or have the time during the workday to do so. If someone could look at the attached minidump.zip which contains three of the dumps and advise me as to how to fix my issue that would be awesome. I expect that I need to update a network card driver or something.
Minidump.zip
0
Comment
Question by:dtssupport
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39624344
I would run a memtest to make sure the ram is stable.

http://www.memtest86.com/

Also make sure your drivers are up-to-date.  wanarp is typically related to RDP sessions
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39626630
30357 says :  WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)  and : GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV

so it can either be the ram, or a motherboard / cpu problem

if the ram tests fine, check if your hardware is ok by running from a live Knoppix cd :
 
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39627767
dtssupport what was the problem, or solution?
0