Solved

Oracle Wont start after boot. Oracle 12c (12.1.0)

Posted on 2013-11-05
11
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
DBMS: = Oracle 12c
OS: = Oracle Linux 2.6.39-400.17.1.el6uek.x86_64
ORACLE_HOME = /home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat
ORACLE_SID = ORCL

Open in new window



/etc/hosts
127.0.0.1       localhost       localhost.localdomain
127.0.0.1	oerms		oerms.mydomain.com
192.168.16.252  oerms           oerms.mydomain.com
192.168.16.196  p-oracle        p-oracle.mydomain.com
192.168.16.194  orcltggw

Open in new window



/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/network/admin/tnsnames.ora
ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = oerms)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )


DG=
   (DESCRIPTION=
      (ADDRESS=
         (PROTOCOL=TCP)
         (HOST=192.168.16.194)
         (PORT=1521)
      )
      (CONNECT_DATA=
         (SID=dg4msql))
      (HS=OK))

GG=
   (DESCRIPTION=
      (ADDRESS=
         (PROTOCOL=TCP)
         (HOST=192.168.16.194)
         (PORT=1521)
      )
      (CONNECT_DATA=
         (SID=dg4erms))
      (HS=OK))

Open in new window



/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/network/admin/listener.ora
LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = oerms)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

~

Open in new window



[oracle@oerms dbs]$ echo $ORACLE_HOME
/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat
[oracle@oerms dbs]$ echo $ORACLE_SID
ORCL
[oracle@oerms dbs]$

Open in new window


[oracle@oerms dbs]$ lsnrctl

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 12.1.0.1.0 - Production on 05-NOV-2013 10:09:59

Copyright (c) 1991, 2013, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Welcome to LSNRCTL, type "help" for information.

LSNRCTL> ver
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 12.1.0.1.0 - Production
        TNS for Linux: Version 12.1.0.1.0 - Production
        Unix Domain Socket IPC NT Protocol Adaptor for Linux: Version 12.1.0.1.0 - Production
        Oracle Bequeath NT Protocol Adapter for Linux: Version 12.1.0.1.0 - Production
        TCP/IP NT Protocol Adapter for Linux: Version 12.1.0.1.0 - Production,,
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL> stat
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 12.1.0.1.0 - Production
Start Date                05-NOV-2013 09:46:48
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 23 min. 15 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File         /home/oracle/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/oerms/listener/alert/log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=oerms)(PORT=1521)))
The listener supports no services
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL> serv
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
The listener supports no services
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL>

Open in new window



[oracle@oerms dbs]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 12.1.0.1.0 Production on Tue Nov 5 10:10:32 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2013, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file '/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/dbs/initORCL.ora'
SQL>

Open in new window


I have never had "/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/dbs/initORCL.ora" and was able to boot up the CDB and PDB fine before. not sure what has changed since my last reboot. I havent changed anything on the config level other than adding a new tnsentry
0
Comment
Question by:FutureDBA-
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39624437
Post the result of:
ls -al /home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/dbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39624458
[oracle@oerms init.d]$ ls -al /home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/dbs
total 72
drwxr-xr-x. 12 oracle oinstall 4096 Nov  5 10:02 .
drwxr-xr-x. 70 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 31 20:12 ..
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Nov  1 10:25 core_11697
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Nov  1 10:29 core_11754
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 31 20:39 core_3626
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 23 15:49 core_39304
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 31 20:38 core_4156
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 31 20:40 core_4209
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 31 20:41 core_4225
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 31 20:50 core_4241
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Oct 31 20:50 core_4345
drwxr-x---.  2 oracle oinstall 4096 Nov  1 10:23 core_4357
-rw-rw----.  1 oracle oinstall 1544 Oct 31 20:12 hc_orcl.dat
-rw-r--r--.  1 oracle oinstall 2992 Feb  3  2012 init.ora
-rw-r-----.  1 oracle oinstall   24 Oct 23 15:27 lkORCL
-rw-r-----.  1 oracle oinstall 7680 Oct 23 15:43 orapworcl
-rw-r-----.  1 oracle oinstall 3584 Nov  4 09:41 spfileorcl.ora

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39624514
Post the results of:
cat /home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/dbs/spfileorcl.ora
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39624522
[oracle@oerms core_11697]$ cat /home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/dbs/spfileorcl.ora
C"rȑ1CC"f.orcl.__data_transfer_cache_size=0
orcl.__db_cache_size=2214592512
orcl.__java_pool_size=67108864
orcl.__large_pool_size=251658240
orcl.__oracle_base='/home/oracle/app/oracle'#ORACLE_BASE set from environment
orcl.__pga_aggregate_target=2835349504
orcl.__sga_target=3909091328
orcl.__shared_io_pool_size=201326592
orcl.__shared_pool_size=1124073472
orcl.__streams_pool_size=0
*.audit_file_dest='/home/oracle/app/oracle/admin/orcl/adump'
*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='12.1.0.0.0'
*.contrCC"c ol_files='/home/oracle/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/control01.ctl','/home/oracle/app/oracle/recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain=''
*.db_name='orcl'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='/home/oracle/app/oracle/recovery_area'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=4800m
*.diagnostic_dest='/home/oracle/app/oracle'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)'
*.enable_pluggable_database=true
*.memory_target=6429m
*.open_cursors=300
*.processes=300
LUSIVE'e_login_passwordfile='EXCCC"U
*.star_transformation_enabled='TRUE'
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'
CC"FeCC"EeCC"DeC[oracle@oerms core_11697]$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39624635
what's in /home/oracle/app/oracle/admin/orcl   ?

assuming a pfile directory (among others),  are there any init  files there?  If so, what's in them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39624674
only directories


[oracle@oerms orcl]$ cd /home/oracle/app/oracle/admin/orcl
[oracle@oerms orcl]$ ls -la
total 44
drwxr-x---. 6 oracle oinstall  4096 Oct 23 15:27 .
drwxr-x---. 3 oracle oinstall  4096 Oct 23 15:26 ..
drwxr-x---. 3 oracle oinstall 24576 Nov  4 13:25 adump
drwxr-x---. 2 oracle oinstall  4096 Oct 23 15:35 dpdump
drwxr-x---. 2 oracle oinstall  4096 Nov  5 11:18 pfile
drwxr-x---. 2 oracle oinstall  4096 Oct 23 15:27 xdb_wallet

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 39624780
are there any init files in pfile?  if so, what are they and what are the contents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39624826
yes

init.ora.9232013153630

contents
db_block_size=8192
open_cursors=300
db_domain=""
db_name="orcl"
control_files=("/home/oracle/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/control01.ctl", "/home/oracle/app/oracle/recovery_area/orcl/control02.ctl")
db_recovery_file_dest="/home/oracle/app/oracle/recovery_area"
db_recovery_file_dest_size=4800m
compatible=12.1.0.0.0
diagnostic_dest=/home/oracle/app/oracle
enable_pluggable_database=true
memory_target=6429m
star_transformation_enabled=TRUE
processes=300
audit_file_dest="/home/oracle/app/oracle/admin/orcl/adump"
audit_trail=db
remote_login_passwordfile=EXCLUSIVE
dispatchers="(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)"
undo_tablespace=UNDOTBS1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39625608
Are you sure that the SID should be ORCL and not orcl?  It seems the name really is the lower case version as you have a spfile with the lower case name and the db_name parameter is set to the lower case version as well.  I would try setting your ORACLE_SID variable to orcl and trying to start again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39625649
I did

[oracle@oerms pfile]$ cp init.ora.9232013153630 /home/oracle/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/dorasnat/dbs/initORCL.ora

Open in new window


i was able to

[oracle@oerms pfile]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 12.1.0.1.0 Production on Tue Nov 5 11:56:38 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2013, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area 6714322944 bytes
Fixed Size                  3483248 bytes
Variable Size            3808430480 bytes
Database Buffers         2885681152 bytes
Redo Buffers               16728064 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> alter pluggable database PDBORCL open;

Pluggable database altered.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39627556
sent me on the right path
0