Solved

Create builds for Foxpro 2.6

Posted on 2013-11-05
16
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am starting a Foxpro 2.6 project where I will have to create exes etc.

Can anyone tell me what Foxpro 2.6 product I will need?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 167 total points
ID: 39624474
FoxPro 2.6 is 20 years old product working under DOS or 16 and 32 bit Windows...

You may select FoxPro 2.6/DOS  or  FoxPro 2.6/Windows.  FoxPro for Mac and Unix were also available so depends on your target platform which product to use. The language is more less ready for crossplatform development.

All above FoxPro versions can create executable file on given OS platform.

I would recommend to start the project in Visual FoxPro 9 SP2. This is the last Foxpro version working even under 64 bit Windows (but not in DOS). Unfortunately there is no newer development and you could also think about XBase++ or Lianja etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39624610
My client wants the project in DOS 2.6. Can you advise me what I have to buy?

R
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39624661
It is not so easy to find legal software source for unsupported products...

You may find FoxPro 2.6 on eBay. Some softwarehouses which are specialising in obsolete software could have FPD 2.6 in stock. One on them is here:

http://www.emsps.com/oldtools/msfox.htm#foxprodos26  -  the product you would need is MSFOX030718  or MSFOX030317.  Even when it is marked as upgrade (but the price does not point to upgrade) it should be possible to install it without previous version installation.

Beside above more less legal options you could find some illegal downloads...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39624693
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 39627712
My client wants the project in DOS 2.6

Perhaps if you 'eductated' your client about the difficulty of finding Foxpro 2.6D you might be able to change their minds.

Yes Pavel has suggested places where a copy or two might be able for you to purchase, but you would be FAR BETTER off if you could do the work in Visual Foxpro 9.

Also you might investigate the details as to WHY the client is interested in using FPD2.6.

Maybe those issues could be addressed in a VFP9 application and everyone would be better off.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 39629302
I also have a client which still runs my applications in FoxPro 2.5 DOS/16-bit under Windows XP since 1993.

He refuses to spend an extra dollar to upgrade the hardware or the software. Actually he still owes me money :).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39630949
So I found out it Foxpro 2.6 for dos professional version which is what I need.

Captain can you tell me if you found any problems with writing to files/records over the network with Foxpro 2.6. Using cdx files with tags for indexes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 39630995
I never had any problems.

I have 1 app in DOS running under Windows XP and 2 apps running under Vista and 7 over network. One of them has a database over 2GB but not any one file over that size.

Of course you need to adjust some settings for it to run smoothly.

1) FILES=200 and BUFFERS=30,0 in Environment Settings
2) Disable anti-virus on some FoxPro folders in case there are problems
3) Give them full access to read and write over the data folders and only execution for the executables
4) etc., ...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39631107
Remember the fact two FoxPro/DOS versions exist:  Standard and Extended.  The extended one can utilize extended memory over 1 MB which is better because it uses this memory for data buffers etc. but it needs appropriate DOS extender like EMS or XMS memory manager. Both FoxPro versions are delivered in one package.

Also you have to plan what CDX indexes to create. They can dramatically improve performance when accessing the data. And you should code your app with regard to indexes used.

Stable network is very important because FoxPro is very sensitive to network drop downs etc. Data may become corrupted easily when such event occurs.

And, of course, don't forget to lock updated records and files explicitly prior to their updates and FLUSH all changes afterwards... If the lock fails then you may refuse data saving operation and inform user instead of program crash...

What you should also test is printing. New printers do not necessarily support this old environment and it could take some time to tune it up.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 39631160
You need to install a GENERIC printer driver for DOS styled reports.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jrbbldr
jrbbldr earned 167 total points
ID: 39633348
Also don't forget that you will need the "Divide By Zero" patch in order to have your application(s) run.  See Google search results for:   foxpro "divide by zero" download

There are two of them that I have used.
One of them worked better for me than the other, but it has been so long, I forget which was best.

DZPATCH.EXE
PATCH_26.EXE

Fortunately Dave Summers has both patches available for download at:
http://www.davesummers.net/foxprolinks.htm

A description of how to use them is at:
http://genforum.genealogy.com/uft/messages/9987.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39634783
I have been playing with coding and come up with these files. Can anyone tell me how to create a build using these files.

I have a main1.prg file which calls a routine from a file called addrec.prg.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 39634947
So as to not duplicate what has already been asked and posted, you might want to look at:
creating a stand alone exe file in foxpro2.6
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/FoxPro/Q_11522938.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 166 total points
ID: 39635214
Type this in command window to create a project.

MODIFY PROJECT myapp

Add "main1.prg" to the project. If it's the first thing you add then it will be the default main selection otherwise you can select it as Set As Main.

You can see a Build button to create the app or exe.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39635406
I have to clarify a few things...

FoxPro/DOS does not need to be patched by DZPATCH or PATCH_26 program because these patches were  developed for FoxPro for Windows.  FoxPro/DOS does not report the Divide by zero error.

Also the link mentioned by jrbbldr is valid for FoxPro for Windows. It just means CONFIG.FPW is ignored by FoxPro/DOS and you have to create CONFIG.FP and FoxPro Run-time files are named differently.

When you are creating EXE from you FoxPro/DOS project then you have a few options which EXE to create:
- Compact ... creates a small EXE which requires FoxPro run-time modules to run (these modules are installed together with FoxPro)
- Standalone ... creates an EXE which includes above run-time modules so it can run without any additional file
- Standalone Extended ... creates EXE which uses extended memory over 1 MB if available

You may also create the Project and EXE programmatically. Just look at BUILD PROJECT and BUILD EXE commands in help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39649645
Excellent responses
0