?
Solved

How do I enable hidden administrative shares via group policy?

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
8,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Windows 2008 R2 network with 20 Windows 7 clients and five Windows XP clients.  I'd like to enable the C$ and D$ hidden shares on every workstation using the Default Domain Policy.  

What's the best way to approach this?
0
Comment
Question by:algren13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39624471
No need. Drive shares are enabled by the OS and are used for internal processes so are always available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:algren13
ID: 39624488
Unless they've been disabled on the local machine.  I will be removing administrative rights on the client machines shortly, but I'm also looking to make sure that those shares are enforced globally.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39624605
Well, administrative shares can neither be enabled nor disabled via group policy. You could, in theory, prevent the admin shares from even being created via policy, but if you remove that policy then the default behavior kicks back in and the shares will automatically be created.

so if shares were manually disabled, they will have to be manually enabled.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39627062
Hi.

You obviously have a problem accessing them.
I assume it's this: http://www.jimmah.com/vista/content.aspx?id=6
This regsetting has to be deployed as group policy preference.
0