[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to notifiy contacts / senders about a new email domain address change

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We have changed our companies domain name and I am done on our Exchange( 0ffice365 cloud) so that our users can get emails with the new domain name. In fact, all outgoing messages is going out using the new smtp address with the new domain name. ( i.e First-initialLastname@newdomain.com) . We have about 70 users.

What would be the best way for our users or our company to notify our clients/partners so that they update their contact info?   I guess am not sure what the best approach would be technically and logistically?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dmwynne
dmwynne earned 668 total points
ID: 39624499
In the past when I've done this with companies either it was left up to the individuals to put something in their signature noting the change or letting their contact know to update their info or IT would setup a default disclaimer to be attached to any outgoing email noting the the change. This can be done with hub transport rules in Exchange.

It was ever really an issue because we always kept the old domain active so emails could still be received if a contact were to send to an address of the old domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 664 total points
ID: 39624527
I would reccomend using a transport rule in office 365. This should let you configure a rule that emails going to any outside companies can have text appended.

Something like "please not our email addresses have changed........."

https://www.cogmotive.com/blog/office-365-tips/automatically-add-email-disclaimers-in-office-365-using-transport-rules
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 668 total points
ID: 39624927
Set a disclaimer or have everyone populate the reply-to address with the new domain.
0