Solved

Method Visible of object '_Worksheet' failed - Excel

Posted on 2013-11-05
7
2,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am running some code to open an Excel template and save it with a different name. I get the obove message when I run the code. I don't know what is cousing this. From Access, the Excel template is opened and I get the Title message.
0
Comment
Question by:Conernesto
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39624537
Hard to say without actually seeing your code.

Does your code hide/show worksheets at any point?  You'll get this error if you don't leave at least one worksheet visible.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39624557
<I am running some code to open an Excel template>

is this really a template (extension .xlt) ?  or just a normal Excel file .xls, .xlsx extension
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39624626
agree with miriam.

Are you really trying to hide/unhide worksheets, or are you trying to make Excel visible, so that you can see the template workbook?

I usually do something like:

Dim xl as Object  'Excel.Application if you want intellisense
Dim wbk as Object
Dim sht as Object

set xl = GetObject("Excel.Application") 'assumes Excel is already open
xl.Visible = true

set wbk = xl.Activeworkbook
wbk.sheets(1).Visible = False 'or True
wbk.sheets("SheetName").visible = False  'or True

'do something else here

wbk.SaveAs Filename
wbk.close
set wbk = nothing
xl.Quit
set xl = nothing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 39624976
I think that my problem has to do with protection. I have various sheets within my workbook. My worksheet is saved as an older version of Excel *.xls.  When I open my worksheet and go to File Info Under Permissions it states "The structure of the worksheet has been locked to prevent unwanted changes, such as moving, deleting, or adding sheets.

I need the Permissions to say "Anyone can open, copy, and change any part of this workbook."

How do I change permissions to Anyone can open....?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39625006
do you know the password to unprotect the workbook?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39625012
This shows how to unlock an Excel 2003 spreadsheet:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6395137_unlock-excel-2003-spreadsheet.html

You might need a password (we can't help with breaking password protection, of course)

Also take a look at this, about unlocking specific portions:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/lock-or-unlock-specific-areas-of-a-protected-worksheet-HA010096837.aspx

The interface may differ depending on your Excel version,
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 39625036
here's how to unlock the excel in vba

Sub UnlockXL()
Dim xlObj As Object, xlPath As String
Dim wkbpwd As String, shtpwd As String
wkbpwd = "<pwd for workbook>"
shtpwd = "<pwd for sheet>"
xlPath = CurrentProject.Path & "\ExcelFile.xls"
Set xlObj = CreateObject("excel.application")
    xlObj.workbooks.Open xlPath
    With xlObj
        .Worksheets("NameOfSheet").Activate
        .Worksheets("NameOfsheet").unprotect shtpwd
        .range("A2").select
        .activeworkbook.unprotect wkbpwd
        .activeworkbook.Save
    End With
    xlObj.Quit
    Set xlObj = Nothing

End Sub
0