Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

execute sql statement in vb6

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I would like to execute the following statement in vb6.  Will this code work?

esql = "update tblRegistration set NewPart = 1 Where ID in (SELECT tblRegistration.ID FROM AttendanceGrid INNER JOIN tblRegistration ON AttendanceGrid.[ID]=tblRegistration.[ID]Where  AttendanceGrid.Fiscal = '" & Fiscal & "' And AttendanceGrid.[CSW/TitleXX] = 'C' And AttendanceGrid.Month = '" & Com(z) & "' And NewPart = 0 And  Total > 0 And Combo11 like '" & rec1.Fields(0) & "')"

conn.Execute (esql)
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39624907
there needs to be a space here:
"tblRegistration.[ID]Where" -> "tblRegistration.[ID] Where"

Is there a field/column in your table named Combo11 ?

I suggest explicitly using the value property:
rec1.Fields(0) -> rec1.Fields(0).value

You are using a LIKE keyword in your SQL, but I do not see any pattern characters as part of the rec1.Fields(0) value you are concatenating.  If this the field does not contain wildcard characters, you will get faster performance using an equal comparison operation.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 39624909
is Combo11 a field on your form, of a field in a table in the Database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39625089
Thanks

Will this statement also execute it?

conn.Execute (esql)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625124
yes, that statement will execute the query (give the appropriate database connection), but the statement itself may not be valid.

AW
0