?
Solved

What are the required accessories for an Apple iPod touch 16GB MP3 Player 5th Generation Latest Model Silver?

Posted on 2013-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

             I recently ordered an Apple Ipod Touch as a Christmas present for a friend's son from BestBuy.com.  The link to exactly what was order is at http://www.bestbuy.com/site/apple-174-ipod-touch-174-16gb-mp3-player-5th-generation-latest-model-silver/6933847.p?id=1218814988442&skuid=6933847&sellerId=  for review and inspection.  When I got the Ipod Touch, I only received the unit itself without any accessories which brings me to the point of this upcoming question.  What are the required accessories for this particular Ipod Touch?  I am assuming it will require at least a recharger for its battery and perhaps a case to help keep it protected.  At any rate, if someone could review the information describing the purchased Ipod Touch within the link given provided within this post in order to determine the required accessories for it, the feedback will be very much appreciated.  I hope that whatever accessories are required can be easily located and purchased locally like at Walmart or perhaps Radio Shack.  

               In the meantime, I will look forward to reviewing any shared input to this concern.  

               Thank you.

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1800 total points
ID: 39624584
According the the website and Apple  ...the iPod Touch box should include Apple Earpods & a Lightning to USB Cable.  These are located below the device inside the box.

These are the ONLY essential accessories as the cable allows the device to be charged and connected to a PC or Mac and the earbuds allow the user to listen to the music.

Optional accessories include :

Cases/Covers - usually a matter of personal taste and each person will usually choose their own to match their style and needs.  There are thousands of options and range in cost from a few dollars to almost $100 for some really exclusive ones.
In my opinion a case is an ESSENTIAL accessory but I'd never buy one for someone else .. unless they chose it and told me.  You could pick up a cheap rubber cover to protect the edges in the short term spend no more than $10.

USB power adapter - http://www.bestbuy.com/site/usb-power-adapter/6653042.p?id=1218803449615&skuId=6653042&st=USB%20adapter%20power&cp=1&lp=1
Allows the iPod to be charged from a wall socket
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 200 total points
ID: 39626118
I expect that if you pull the tray on which the iPod was sitting inside the box, and look under the tray, you'll find the earbuds and cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39637023
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

            Thanks so much for answering my question regarding this iPod Touch.  Seeing that it is a Christmas present for a very special friend's  son, I am naturally wanting everything to just be right.  

             In terms of what I decided to do here, I think that it is better to leave everything as it is for now.  When the iPod touch arrived in shipment the other day, it came in a shipping cardboard box.  Inside, the iPod Touch was enclosed in a plastic case which has sealed plastic wrap over it as well.  In order to determine if the iPod Touch has the essential accessories of Apple Earpods & a Lightning to USB Cable, I would literally have to remove the plastic wrap to remove the iPod Touch itself.  Since it is going to be used as a Christmas present, I decided to leave it in its original container and wrapping.  If the accessories are not present, I do have contact information to refer to in resolving this matter.  Most likely the essentials advertised on the site of http://www.bestbuy.com/site/apple-174-ipod-touch-174-16gb-mp3-player-5th-generation-latest-model-silver/6933847.p?id=1218814988442&skuid=6933847&sellerId= are present because BestBuy is a reputable company that has been around for a while.  

                 Thanks again everyone for the feedback.  

                 George
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39637031
George - I'd assume that it is a genuine Apple product .. from BestBuy

The packaging should look like this
iPod Touch in case
Once you take off the cover the bottom section will open to reveal the earbuds, lightning usb cable as follows
inside iPod Touch box
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39637099
Hello

             Thank you so much for the pictorial illustrations here.  Now, I understand why I could never see the essential accessories just by looking for them through the plastic case.  And, the purchased iPod Touch from BestBuy looks exactly like the one shown in your illustration as well.  I feel better now having a better understanding of what happened.

              George
0