?
Solved

T-SQL:  How to JOIN between tables and return the Max(date)

Posted on 2013-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,
I have 2 tables patients(patid,patname) ,  Rx (rx#,patid,drug,dispenseddt) which are joined on by the patientid

A patient  can have multiple medicines dispensed in the RX table.

How to find for each patient the latest dispensedate along with other fields patid and patname

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 39624577
SELECT p.*
FROM patients p
INNER JOIN
(
SELECT patid, MAX(dispenseddt) dispenseddt FROM Rx
GROUP BY patid
) r on p.patid = r.patid AND p.dispenseddt = r.dispenseddt
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624595
SELECT p.patid, p.patname, MAX(r.dispenseddt ) dispenseddt 
FROM patients p
INNER JOIN Rx r on p.patid = r.patid 
GROUP BY p.patid, p.patname

Open in new window


Also should work

Raj
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dannygonzalez09
ID: 39624596
something like this?

Select t1.patientid , Max(dispensedt) as DispensedDate
From table1 t1
join table2 t2
On t1.patientid = t2.patientid
Group By t1.PatientId
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39624868
select patid, patname, rx#, drug, dispenseddt from
(select r.patid, p.patname, r.rx#, r.drug, r.dispenseddt,
 row_number() over (partition by r.patid order by r.dispenseddt desc) rn
 from patients p, rx r
 where p.patid = r.patid) as x
where x.rn = 1;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39625279
Perhaps I misunderstood the question, but that solution won't provide the prescription number and drug values which I thought you also wanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39627648
awking00,
I only wanted the patid and patname along with the dispensdt
 to be retrieved
0