Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a client that we have added a secondary domain to their Exchange 2010 server. I have also added secondary e-Mail accounts to certain user accounts. The client wants to be able to send/reply using the secondary e-Mail address when they receive e-Mails to that specific account. They are using Outlook 2010 as well. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LamboOK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624697
If you have just added the address as additional emails to the existing accounts, then you cannot choose which address you send email from. As far as Exchange is concerned, all email addresses are just aliases for inbound - all outbound goes as the default only.

Therefore the only option available to you that doesn't involve third party software or using IMAP/POP is to create a second account for the additional address. Grant the primary account Full Mailbox and Send As permissions, then add it to Outlook as an additional ACCOUNT (not an additional mailbox). That way you will get two mailboxes, two notifications, two sets of rules, two sets of signatures etc.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39624743
When using outlook and exchange, typing in any email address in the "from" field will cause name resolution to take place for the sending "recipient" information.  This will resolve back to their Display Name as the email address is associated to and then use the default SMTP address as the "reply to" address.

If they absolutely must use a different email address, it may be possible to create a contact or resource account within your directory with that desired email address, forward all emails sent to that contact/resource account to the user's account, and allow the user's account to send as that contact/user.

I don't have access to AD right now to test those scenarios, and while I personally wouldn't go to those lengths to accomplish this, it likely is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LamboOK
ID: 39624773
Ok, Sembee2. That sounds like a pretty simple resolution. I'll test that today and get back to you. I appreciate it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LamboOK
ID: 39626360
Sembee2, that did the trick. I really appreciate your input.
0