Solved

PHP cannot connect to MySQL // Connecting to 3.22, 3.23 & 4.0 servers is not supported

Posted on 2013-11-05
9
3,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

i've got some problems connecting our MySQL Server with PHP.
We are using PHP 5.3.20 ans MySQL 5.5.14

Everytime I try to connect to the mysql server I recieve the error message

"Connecting to 3.22, 3.23 & 4.0 servers is not supported"

As I said, we are running Version 5.5.14, so I can't unterstand whats the problem.

I already deleted and readded the Database and the Databaseuser.
If I switch back the PHP Version to 4.40 everything works fine.

Can somebody please help?
0
Comment
Question by:opticom
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
Can you post your PHP script that you use to connect
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Please show us the complete error message, including the line numbers.  And show us the lines of PHP code.

And don't switch PHP back to Version 4.  PHP 5+ has been current for several years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opticom
Comment Utility
That's the only error message i get (with mysql_error)

That's the include code for all pages

<?php

$mysqlhost='xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx';
$mysqluser='frsdf.81';
$mysqlpwd='xxxxx'; 
$mysqldb='fwde';  

$connection = mysql_connect($mysqlhost, $mysqluser, $mysqlpwd) or die (mysql_error()); 

mysql_query("SET NAMES 'utf8'");
mysql_select_db($mysqldb, $connection) or die("Cannot connect database"); 

?>

Open in new window


In thats the way I open the database table in the index.php:

$sql_estz = "SELECT * FROM estz WHERE E_ID=$E_ID";
$estz_query = mysql_query($sql_estz) or die("Error );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
It sounds like you have the MySQL driver leftover from PHP 4.4 because that's what causes that error message.  When you install PHP 5.xxx, it should COMPLETELY replace all of the code from PHP 4.4.  When I have upgraded PHP on my Windows machine, I rename the existing directory and put the new code in a different folder.  In addition,  you may have to go into your IIS setup and unclick 'Cache ISAPI applications' which is on the Home Directory tab under Configuration.  Then restart IIS at least once and maybe twice so it will read the new version of PHP.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You need to be stepping away from using the mysql library and switch to either mySQLi or PDO. This is how you'd connect using PDO:

<?php
$mysqlhost='xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx';
$mysqluser='frsdf.81';
$mysqlpwd='xxxxx'; 
$mysqldb='fwde';  

try {
   $dbh = new PDO('mysql:host=$mysqlhost;dbname=$mysqldb', $mysqluser, $mysqlpwd);
} catch (PDOException $e) {
   echo $e->getMessage();
   exit;
}
?>

Open in new window

Ray's written a great article on this here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The MySQLi connection object gives you a lot more information.  It may be necessary for you to reinstall a current version of MySQL (at least temporarily until you can upgrade to MySQLi or PDO).  MySQL is no longer bundled with PHP and has to be installed separately.  This is a change from PHP 4x.
http://php.net/manual/en/mysql.requirements.php
http://php.net/manual/en/mysql.installation.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:opticom
Comment Utility
Hi,

I changed to MySQLi and everything works great.
No more errors...

Maybe later I'll have a look on PDO - sounds interesting - but at the moment MySQLi solves the problem for me...

Thank you
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
If MySQLi works for you then stick with it. PDO is just an alternative - not necessarily better or worse (although I do like named parameters available in PDO)
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
0