Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 GAL

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Running Exchange 2007 server .. about 230 users right now. Users are using Outlook 2007/2010 ...

The last 5-6 people I've added on, aren't appearing on the user address book.

They appear on the GAL when I access via webmail ... but the names aren't being updated at the local level. This happening for everyone in the office.

I've tried refreshing the address book, deleting the OAB files to force a refresh ... nothing ...

I've seen suggestions that deleting and recreating profiles is a solution, but I'm not about to do that for every user.

I've checked the server OAB distribution  (http://exchange01.concise.local/OAB)
One thing I'm not sure about: When I do a connection test, it shows up as
"OAB URL: http://exchange01.concise.local/OAB/somegreatlongstringofcharacters/"

Anything else I can try to get the local address books updated?

Thanx ...

Ming ...
0
Comment
Question by:gmpon
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624859
Here is an article to go through.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/A_12258-Outlook-Cache-Mode-Cleanup.html

The sub article contains to push the GAL across the domain.

You typically will not see the new users populate in the GAL on the workstations in cache mode because the list is pushed everyday at 4:00am (default).  You can have the existing users download the address book if necessary but the issue will resolve usually the following day or manually do the push in the article above (sub article).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39626102
Check your exchange event log on the server generating the OAB.
You may have some error that is aborting the OAB build process.

Exchange tends to read the GAL in age order - so older addresses are OK but newer ones don't make the list due to the crash.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39626759
you would need to update the offline address book. could you please run below cmdlets.
so that problem will fix. it may be helpful to you

Get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddresbook

Open in new window



Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gmpon
ID: 39627137
Sub article was the key ... File distribution service needed to be restarted ...

Thank You ...

Ming ...
0