[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Experts,

I'm new to e-exchange and could use some help. I seem to have something infecting my pc. I am running XP Pro and a program called "conduit search" has made itself my default browser and homepage. I can no longer change my homepage with internet options or change my default browser. It's infected IE and Firefox. My Bit Defender and all other scans have found nothing. The "conduit search" claims that it's searches are done on behalf of Bing (doubt that). It has also deleted and altered some of my files. Has anyone heard of this, and does anyone know how to get rid of it?
Thanks,
Blak81
0
Comment
Question by:blak81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624871
Try:

(1) Disable or remove it from the browser add-ons.

(2) Remove from the browser search engine (choose another as default).

(3) Uninstall it from installed programs (using Revo Uninstaller).

(4) Scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware (free).

(5) Scan with Adwcleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >

[First: Try, however, to restore your PC before the problem occurred (if recent) by booting up in safe mode with command prompt and typing rstrui.exe to restore.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:blak81
ID: 39624924
Thank you for the quick response, very impressive. It's on my home PC and I will try your recommendations tonight and let you know. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39625285
Aadih made some good suggestions.  Try them, if they work  (especially System Restore) then you are set.  If you need more try SpyBHORemover and Chameleon (by makers of Malwarebytes).  See this for instructions on using:

https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=125373

It is for another problem, but is generally applicable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blak81
ID: 39631671
I removed it with Malwarebytes. Did a full system scan (took a while), but it found 13 objects. Before I removed it, I could not remove "conduit" from the browser search engine or select another default, or disable it. It was in there pretty good. Thanks for the help aadih.
0