Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sumifs

Posted on 2013-11-05
16
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
What is wrong with my formula?
Sumifs-Formula.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Edwards
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 39624884
BTW the formula is cell "R6" in the selling expense tab.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39624911
Try

=SUMIF(Sheet2!$A:$A,"11020",Sheet2!$F:$F)+SUMIF(Sheet2!$A:$A,"11030",Sheet2!$F:$F)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 39624921
I appreciate the advice, but I'm trying to shake off the dust on a "sumifs" formula and I wrote this as practice to see if I still knew how to perform this formula.  I'm just perplexed on why this won't tally the two accounts I've asked it to calculate.

Could you advise in this regard.

Thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39624925
Hi,

you cannot have the same criteria range twice (it does not makes sense)

pls try

=SUMIF(Sheet2!$F:$F,Sheet2!$A:$A,"11020")+SUMIF(Sheet2!$F:$F,Sheet2!$A:$A,"11030")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39624929
Or the ARRAY formula

=SUM(SUMIFS(Sheet2!$F:$F,Sheet2!$A:$A,{"11020","11030"}))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39624934
or

=SUMPRODUCT(SUMIFS(Sheet2!$F:$F,Sheet2!$A:$A,{"11020","11030"}))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39624947
The reason that your formula would not work your way is that this formula gives values when BOTH conditions are true. Not when EITHER condition is met.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39624950
Sumif criterias means:
Sum if A ="11020" AND A = "11030"
in your case it is impossible, so you get 0. It is good if you like to sum some range:
A < 10 AND A > 5, for example
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 39624951
Okay.  Was not aware of that aspect.  I can use the array you've provided, but if its not to much trouble could you use the file I've provided and populate a "correct application" of the sumifs, I'm targeting on utilizing this formula and just want to make sure I understand it fully.  If you write it out, I believe I will be able to follow the logic.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39624966
You have multiple criteria that exclude one another. You're asking Excel to add column f if column A is 11020, AND if column A is 11030. No single row can have column A equal both those values.

You can break the formula down and it should work:
=SUMIFS(Sheet2!$F:$F,Sheet2!$A:$A,11020)+SUMIFS(Sheet2!$F:$F,Sheet2!$A:$A,11030)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 39624988
Okay, think it's starting to click.  So, if I want to utilize a "sumifs" where I ask several criteria within "one" sumifs I need to have several "collumns" where "multiple" rows match to bring back one value, correct.

Can anybody manipulate my spreadsheet to provide an example please of a "single" sumifs with multiple request to bring back a value.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39625007
Try the above provided formulas in your spreadsheet. You just have to paste the formula there. For the ARRAY formula you will have to press shift-ctrl-enter to get the desired result.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39625098
Contrary to his statement, ssaqibh's "ARRAY" formula doesn't need to be array-entered to give the correct answer:
=SUM(SUMIFS(Sheet2!$F:$F,Sheet2!$A:$A,{"11020","11030"}))

You could also write it as a SUMIF formula (doesn't need to be array-entered either):
=SUM(SUMIF(Sheet2!$A:$A,{"11020","11030"},Sheet2!$F:$F))
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1600 total points
ID: 39625204
Brad, that is strange. I tried normal but got only the first criteria. Then I tried ARRAY and it worked. Now it works normal too.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39625247
In general if you use an "array constant" like {"11020","11030"} then CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER isn't required - if you replace that with some cell references like G2:G3 then you do need CSE....or SUMPRODUCT in place of SUM to avoid "array entry".

Also in SUMIF/SUMIFS there's no distinction made between text and number so you don't really need quotes around those numbers (whether the data is text or numeric) so this would be sufficient

=SUM(SUMIF(Sheet2!$A:$A,{11020,11030},Sheet2!$F:$F))

......or if you want short this slightly shorter version gives the same result

=SUM(IF(Sheet2!$A:$A={11020,11030},Sheet2!$F:$F))

....array entered.......but probably not recommended as the SUMIF will be faster

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 39625471
Thanks everybody.
0