Solved

Question on purchasing Office 2013

Posted on 2013-11-05
7
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I Googled prices on Office 2013 and found a web site that appears to be reputable with a particularly good price on Office 2013 Pro.  It is advertised as a downloadable product guaranteed etc.  Well, I made the purchase and they sent me a link with a product ID and a link to where the software can be downloaded.  I have not yet attempted the download because I expected that I would get an actual file that could be downloaded to my computer or copied to a DVD.  Instead it appears that the company wants to just do an install.

This kind of concerns me because if my hard drive were to crash in the next six months or year, I'm not sure how I would do a re-install.  As I said, the company appears legitimate, but I just thought I would ask here what the deal is.  The product was advertised as Office Pro 2013.  

I don't know anything about office 365.  Is it possible they're selling me the office 365 version of the software?  There are free trial downloads of Office 2013, as I remember it,  even from Microsoft itself.  If my machine were to crash in the future I suppose I could download a trial version and when asked, enter the product key I got from this company.  Y/N?  I have a call into their tech support, but haven't got a call back yet.  Just thought I'd ask these questions here first.

Anyone have any insight?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 333 total points
ID: 39624957
As long as you have the product key and it is valid you could download a trial version install from Microsoft and put in your product key to make it a full product
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39624967
Thank you.  Subsequently I got the following from the companies tech support.

To back up the software you could use the download link then select save file.
Then burn the software on to a DVD or copy on to a USB dive.

Just to let you know the download link will always be available on the internet. Even Microsoft has stopped creating physical software and are only providing downloads
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:slimpckins28
slimpckins28 earned 167 total points
ID: 39624987
the product key might be different depending on the version.  

You have:
Retail
Academic
MVL
under MVL
you have MAK, KVM

there are lots of different keys for different verions of the SAME office version, IE Office Pro Plus 2013 has all the above keys.

I recommend keepign that copy safe!...4 gig USB keys are a dime a dozen..well 3-5 dollars..grab one and just copy it onto it.  It should only be like 700 megs
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39625099
Thank you both for responding.

One other question. With my office Pro 2010 version I was allowed to legally install the program on both my machine and my wife's machine here at home.

Is this still an option in 2013 Pro?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 333 total points
ID: 39625128
unfortunately it is now not an option the retail, oem and academic licences only allow one copy of the software tied to one device. Although you are now allowed to transfer the licence to another device if the initial device fails.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39635046
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40450037
WoodrowA
Where did you purchase? I'm looking to purchase as well
Thanks
0