?
Solved

Excel Dialogue Screen Not Suppressed

Posted on 2013-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I am trying to open an excel spreadsheet and save it as a tab delimited text file. My issue is that all of a sudden excel pops up a dialogue box asking if I want to Save the original document. I cannot find any way to suppress this. See code below:
excel.txt
0
Comment
Question by:OB1Canobie
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39625023
application.DisplayAlerts = False

Open in new window


Put that before your 'save' code

and at the end of your code

Application.DisplayAlerts = true

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:OB1Canobie
ID: 39625120
Changed the code per suggestion. Still getting the popup. See attached.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 39625135
Shanan212, he is already using that. Look in the sample code he is giving.

At which point does it pop the dialog box? Then you are saving it or when you are closing it?

Leon
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OB1Canobie
ID: 40020099
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for OB1Canobie's comment #a39625120

for the following reason:

Figured out the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OB1Canobie
ID: 40020014
Question was answered on my own without answer from any expert.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40020075
Either post the solution and accept that or delete the question please.
0