Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect a smartphone to an LCD projector

Posted on 2013-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi, I'm looking to give a presentation where I show a group of people how to use an app, the best way would be to project my smartphone screen directly onto the display screen. I have an LCD projector and a laptop. Is this possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Coaster_brook_trout
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:slimpckins28
slimpckins28 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625091
get an external USB camera that looks at your phone screen.

I've seen these at a school i TECH for.  

http://www.amazon.com/Ziggi-HD-High-Definition-Document-Camera-CDVU-04IP/dp/B008DBF5Z8/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1383674618&sr=1-3&keywords=usb+for+camera

The teachers seem to like them a lot.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625109
Depending on the model you may be able to use a remote support software that has support for mobile phones, once you have connected to the phone from a computer using the remote software you could project that to the screen and show usage that way.  

A couple of options for software are:

http://www.gotoassist.com/remote_support/remote_mobile_support

https://secure.logmeinrescue.com/helpdesk/mobilesupport/overview.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Coaster_brook_trout
ID: 39627450
Both of these solutions are perfect, the software meets my needs better, but the camera is a great idea too, thank you both so much!
0