?
Solved

Using HTTPS instead OF HTTP Results in A Totally Different Website

Posted on 2013-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I went to access a website that I work with, accidentally entering in HTTPS instead of HTTP; I do have a basic understanding that the HTTPS is secured socket.  But this leads to completely different web sites!  

Ours is correct on HTTP, but the site available on HTTPS is not affiliated with us.

Any ideas where I start and/or what I should look at?

Thanks In Advance!

- Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mjs082969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39625097
Post the URLs so we can check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjs082969
ID: 39625379
I should have noted that the one that is incorrect results in a certificate error, and I must confirm to proceed to the site.


The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority.
The security certificate presented by this website has expired or is not yet valid.
The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address.

Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.

The site that is incorrect is https://www_graspinc_org

The underscores are periods.  Not sure if it is possible for that type of information to be mined from sites like this.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625489
Interesting.  It appears to be a redirect based on HTTPS.  Do you know anything about Ultra Media Publications which is who the expired certificate belongs to?  I get the same web page at http://www.ultramediapublications.com/ .  If you have no relationship with them, you should get your hosting company (theplanet) to delete that certificate from the server.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39625720
From their dns information their contact information is: info@ultramediapublications.com
definitely a problem with the hosting company!!
0